PDA

View Full Version : HELP ME DISABLE INTEL 810 On-board Video!



IHATEHP
05-21-2003, 07:39 AM
Ok, I was convinced that you couldn't disable the on-board video on my computer but I've heard rumors lately of success stories.
System-
HP Pavilion 7920
384 megs ram
900mhz
STUPID INTIGRATED ONBOARD VIDEO - Intel 810 Chipset
Windows 2000 os

No option in BIOS to disable the onboard video. Installing ANY graphics card won't automatically disable the onboard unit. With a new card in I will get to the windows startup screen and it will lock up.

What I've tried-
Disabling from BIOS - Can't no option
Going into Device Manager and disabling device usage but upon booting the system automatically enables it.
Physically deleting all 810 video drivers (on adivice from a HP Tech) but the system magically reinstalled them upon reboot.
Spent 1hr on the phone with HP Techs and Engineers and they had no other ideas. I've looked for the jumper to disable video on the motherboard and can't find it, where would it be located?
Any other ideas????

HELP!!!

bigjackusa
05-21-2003, 09:15 PM
The onboard video of the 810 was not designed to be disabled so there is no jumper or bios option to do it. If you think it can still be done, track down the rumors - who told you - who told him/her? I don't personally see any advantage to trying to upgrade the graphics on that board as the board itself is on the real low end of the performance scale.

DJ_Toastie
05-22-2003, 10:07 AM
Try contacting the pc manufacturer, they should be able to tell you how to disable the chipset :thumb: .

bigjackusa
05-22-2003, 01:42 PM
DJ_Toastie

Do you really think HP is going to tell someone how to do an unsupported hack on their hardware?

DJ_Toastie
05-24-2003, 07:01 PM
DJ_Toastie

Do you really think HP is going to tell someone how to do an unsupported hack on their hardware?

It would be a supported hack If they did tell you :clap:

C_deck
05-30-2003, 10:25 AM
look for the mobo manufacturer model number and try them. reflash using their bios for the board.

maximus7001
06-08-2003, 01:20 AM
The mobo does not make the rest of the hardware bad. Who makes that 900? Is it amd,intel(celeron or p3). Post back. Maybe i can suggest a low cost replacement with agp4x for the mobo that could use the same cpu and case for now.

Wiggo
06-08-2003, 01:28 AM
An i810 mobo is very unlikely to have an AMD in it but other than Intel only a VIA CPU can fit it though HP has never used those to my knowledge so it would have to be a PIII or Celery. : omg:

Blueyes
06-08-2003, 10:11 AM
Not sure how those HP systems are set up but I've also got onboard everything and when I reformatted for a new HD I made sure I didnt install the video nor sound as I have my own cards in there and they work fine. Have you tried reformating perhaps?