PDA

View Full Version : Zonealarm Config & HTTPS



Splash
02-14-2002, 02:13 PM
ok this thing is driving me :crazy:

I need some help configuring IE &/or Zonealarm to access HTTPS type sites.

Zonealarm runs on our desktop/server/gateway that has a broadband connection.

when i try to connect to a secure site like hotmail i get a 404.

I started out with the free ZA and have since installed ZA Pro. i also installed on my desktop thinking i could better configure the 2 to co-operate - No Good.

I have tried all the tweaking i understand to fix this. I've been to the ZA site and have Googled etc but cant find any result.

Can someone pls tell me what firetruck i am doing wrong here.

Any suggestions not involving pulling my head out of my butt would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

erwin1978
02-15-2002, 11:28 AM
So you're using a computer that's connected to this server? You should try accesing hotmail on the server computer and see if you can. You may need to let Zone Alarm know that you want access to that site.

Splash
02-15-2002, 01:55 PM
Thanks Erwin.
that was a good idea.
i forehead smacked myselff and tried it.
:( unfortunatley no different.
Any other suggestions?

Thanks

DigitalDD
02-15-2002, 09:19 PM
General firewall config rule:
HTTPS gennerally uses TCP port 443
so make sure that port is open on your firewall.

as for IE go too tools... internet options... advanced...

and make sure SSL 2.0 and SSL 3.0 are both checked. like so:

Anonymous
02-16-2002, 01:30 AM
Using the server machine and disabling zone alarm, can you at least access the site? This way we can rule it out.

Splash
02-17-2002, 10:20 AM
Thanks Guest.:)

I can log into Hotamil from the 'server' both with and without ZA Pro running.
So the problem is the network connection/sharing of that internet feed back to my workstation.

Thanks for ur detailed response Digital DD. :D

I have those options selcted already on both the server and desktop.
i havent messed around with the ports set-up yet.
As mentioned i can log in fine with ZA P running on server from server just not from desktop.
I assume then that this port is accessible by server already.
Is there some config option of ZAP i am missing that will share this access to the desktop?

Any further thoughts greatly appreciated.
Thanks