PDA

View Full Version : show us your......Seti farm



CheeZmonZter
06-25-2003, 04:51 AM
Ok Kids its that time of the day when Bored people with Dig cameras can take pics of your seti farm and post em!

CheeZmonZter
06-25-2003, 04:52 AM
and.....HOS hisself

Wiggo
06-25-2003, 07:34 AM
Well mine's a little spread out but here goes.

<img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=148876">

<img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=135491">

<img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=135492">

<img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=135482">

<img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=135484">

Wiggo
06-25-2003, 07:35 AM
My 1200 Duron.

Wiggo
06-25-2003, 07:36 AM
And my 1.7 Celery.

CheeZmonZter
06-26-2003, 02:48 AM
Wiggo, How do you get more than one picture to load in a reply? that would make things a lot easier!

minibubba
06-26-2003, 03:02 AM
host it on a web site and you can put as many as you please into one post ;)

elrado1
06-26-2003, 05:51 AM
host it on a web site and you can put as many as you please into one post ;)

Once uploaded to a site, reference the image in your post thusly: "< img src=http://xyz.jpg >" (without the quotes) where "xyz" is the complete file name/path to the image and jpg, if it is a jpeg. Capiche?
:thumb:

Arrg! It's looking for a image! Now I've added some spaces inside the chevrons. Maybe that will work.

How's this? :D

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SETIWatch13Comps.jpg>

Wiggo
06-26-2003, 06:54 PM
That's it and if ya check the properties on mine ya'll see that they were already posted in other places in the forums. ;)

CheeZmonZter
07-01-2003, 03:51 PM
Wow...for a thread that was supposed to get us all into showing our seti farms....all it did was ....nothing....only two of us showed....Hey wiggo...think the rest of em got something to hide?

Wiggo
07-01-2003, 07:56 PM
It's possible I spose but maybe all those old PII's of mine scared them away. :devil win

elrado1
07-03-2003, 11:40 AM
Ok, here goes...

Central command: Dell on floor under table, EPOX on table next to FP screen, which they are both hooked to. Kevin's Computer on floor at left. Cable modem, router & a 4-port hub on table (hidden).

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-DE&Kev.JPG>


Close-ups (Note UPS for Dell & modem):

<Center><img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-D&E.JPG> <img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-Kevins.JPG></Center>

SC-02, which is back home for Rx. ;)

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-SC02.JPG>

Bio-01: Temporarily in this crate until shelves go up in garage.

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-Bio01.JPG>

Kerry's Computer & Sean's Computer

<Center><img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-Kerrys.JPG> <img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-Seans.JPG></Center>

and you've already seen this pic of the garage. SC-01 (the AT box), SC-03 (the HP), SC-08 (between the two has a bad HD and has been out of commission a few days). The others are SC-04, -05, -06, -07 & -09. You can also see the 16-port hub & the 4-port KVM.

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-Garage.JPG>


Here's an updated screeny of them all crunching away. (SC-08's missing of course.)

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SCF-SW.jpg>

Wiggo
07-04-2003, 02:21 AM
That makes 3 of us now. :thumb:

I wonder if any others will come clean. :?:

elrado1
07-04-2003, 09:40 AM
This task could be problematic for those with machines scattered all over a continent! :rolleyes:

CheeZmonZter
07-06-2003, 02:23 PM
who? me???:angel:

elrado1
07-06-2003, 08:27 PM
Was I that transparent? Have all in your farm been represented? :devil win


BTW, Congrats on passing the 4K mark Cheez! :thumb:

kane2g
07-10-2003, 07:44 AM
I was going to get my pics up sooner, but been kinda lazy. Well here they are anyway. Hope you guys enjoy. :D

This is the old reliable.
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000746.jpg" >

On the left is the s2390b with 1.4Athlon . Servers as Print Server. On the right KG7R w. xp1700+
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000747.jpg" >

Main Rig. Not OCd much.
< img src='http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000748.jpg" >

Biohazard. this is my 1.9Ghz xp1700+ on volcano9. Im so proud!
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000749.jpg" >

My dual monitor setup/KVM.5port switch
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000750.jpg" >

Duron 1.3 system. File Server.
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000751.jpg" >

Old P2 450 system. AKA Porn Server. Belongs to my brother.
< img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000752.jpg" >


So far thats it. No other systems cruching. But today my thumbdrive came in so i might just go to BB or CC to "borrow" some CPU cycles :devil win

Edit seems that i am having issues with posting these pics, so I will just leave links.

amd_man2005
07-10-2003, 09:54 AM
Edit seems that i am having issues with posting these pics, so I will just leave links.

Geocities doesnt like bein linked to Ive learned

kane2g
07-10-2003, 10:09 AM
Thats what I was thinking, but dont have any1 else to host it, so :(

amd_man2005
07-10-2003, 10:14 AM
Is that an EPoX mobo box on top of your dual monitor pic i see?

CheeZmonZter
07-10-2003, 01:46 PM
HHMMM I thind that amdman got that one right...Biohazard does have a nice Nforce hat....looks an awefull lot like this pic.....

Wordbiker
07-10-2003, 03:10 PM
Here's The Seamonster, Sleepy, Dopey....and a POS that belongs to a friend...
Sleepy is dead, Dopey is dead....POS is just unplugged

Wordbiker
07-10-2003, 03:12 PM
....and here is Hegemony Cricket with a new mobo and XP 2500+! :D
I have parts coming for another HTPC type machine tomorrow with a Chaintech nForce2 board and XP 1800+ and when it's not playing movies and such.....will be working the farm:thumb:
(Note for Cheezy: I really like that Zalman rheobus, even better than the Sunbeam....quality piece, 4 fully adjustable channels with really nice range but no "off" position, and 2 12V/5V/Off channels)

amd_man2005
07-11-2003, 06:43 AM
Ill post my "SETI farm, when I get my 8RGA+ running and PCChips at the same time

kane2g
07-11-2003, 07:12 AM
LMAO. Thats just a box that one of my mobos came it. Like I said before, no Nforce2 4me just yet.
Ill just wait and make a comeback.
Hmmm are you guys that paranoid?? :crazy:

Wiggo
07-11-2003, 07:40 AM
I'm not. :devil win

elrado1
07-11-2003, 08:16 AM
Originally posted by kane2g
Edit seems that i am having issues with posting these pics, so I will just leave links.

If you edit out the space after the first chevron and the one b4 the 2nd one and remove the quotes, the pics should pop up just fine. :)

kane2g
07-11-2003, 09:49 AM
It doesnt work.
I have it w.o spaces below but doesnt show up. at least for me.
LMK if you see it.
<img src="http://www.geocities.com/kane2g/setifarm/im000746.jpg">

<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Biohazard.jpg?bcinpD_A5_dAIaXr">

Wordbiker
07-11-2003, 10:42 AM
And here's the latest.....Sneaky...:p

elrado1
07-11-2003, 10:58 AM
Wordbiker, Looks like you're having fun. How does she work?

kane2g, Your image pops up on one computer (Kevin's), but not my Dell. It did not work on Kevin's machine at first and I noticed that you still had quotation marks around the path, but now it does! Go figure? Maybe its a quota thing.. Who's your ISP? Do they have any personal web space as part of the service? You could host the pics there.

It will work with AOL I have learned.

Wordbiker
07-11-2003, 11:02 AM
Wordbiker, Looks like you're having fun. How does she work?
Ummm....in a word, HOT! Such a small case, and I haven't bought rounded cables yet....had to use the flatties :( Hopefully I can improve the airflow soon. In the meantime, no OC for Sneaky.:flames:

kane2g
07-11-2003, 06:45 PM
Elrado, I dont really have and ISP per se. Its a long story but Im using my buddies ISP. He lets me use it as I provide him with free tech services.;)
I guess Ill look around for another host.
Come to think of it yahoo has the picture gallery, maybe I should try uploading them there and linking it. Maybe it'll show up

kane2g
07-11-2003, 07:09 PM
Looks like it worked. Or Am I the only one?
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Starfox.jpg?bcS6pD_AQsa2fuq5">
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Leftovers.jpg?bcS6pD_AA4ipuMQI">
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/PornServer+AKA+BigDork.jpg?">
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Groupie.jpg?bcS6pD_A1xpqi7vY">
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Dual+monitor+setup.jpg?bcS6pD_AS7xqijhw">
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eedef070/bc/SETIFARM/Fire+and+Bishop.jpg?bcS6pD_A5BA97FQY">
LMK if you can see these. I can

elrado1
07-11-2003, 07:56 PM
Good guess on trying Yahoo, but that doesn't work. Tried it a long time ago, when I was selling stuff on eBay. The pics do not show. This is from the comp at work. :cry:

Wiggo
07-11-2003, 11:09 PM
Just upload them one at a time into the thread and that way we can all see them. ;)

amd_man2005
07-12-2003, 05:07 AM
Well, heres my monitor etc
http://www.ccrtc.com/members/amd_man/seticrunchermon.JPG

Heres the computer
http://www.ccrtc.com/members/amd_man/seticruncher.JPG

And, the time in which alot of WU's come in at :(
http://www.ccrtc.com/members/amd_man/b4.JPG

EDIT: Heres the P4 1.8

Monitor etc.
http://www.ccrtc.com/members/amd_man/p4slugdesk.jpg

Computer
http://www.ccrtc.com/members/amd_man/p4slugtower.jpg

kane2g
07-12-2003, 11:46 AM
Thats weird, they worked after I posted them! Stupid Yahoo/geocities

CheeZmonZter
08-24-2003, 12:37 AM
one thing I have noticed with Yahoo/geocities, If you are logged in as an admin to edit your sites, the links will not work, You have to log in as a normal view of the site/signout of the edit page.