PDA

View Full Version : problem with jumper reset



laxjax13
06-27-2003, 05:42 AM
ok i have a p4 -2.53 with a shuttle as45gt mobo

i had a problem with my pc so i had to reset the jumper
the thing is my CPU clock used to be set at 133 now it is at 100 and if i set it to 133 the computer hangs when i start it up, i cant do anything

can anyone plz help me. i dont know if the cpu clock differnece is a big deal or not coz i dont know that much.

amd_man2005
06-27-2003, 05:47 AM
Well, instead of running 2.53ghz, your only running 1.9, first off. So theres a large speed difference. Is there a Jumper on your mobo for a 133 or100 FSB setting? Also try clearing CMOS again, and check to be sure all voltages etc. are correct

laxjax13
06-27-2003, 06:09 AM
Is there a Jumper on your mobo for a 133 or100 FSB setting? Also try clearing CMOS again, and check to be sure all voltages etc. are correct


i dont know how to change the voltage or check the jumper for a 133 or 100 fsb setting

Wiggo
06-27-2003, 12:32 PM
A few more details about ya hardware setup would help such as the brand and rating of ya memory. :beer:

laxjax13
06-28-2003, 12:00 AM
i have 1 stick of Corsair 512mb of pc2100 ram and a stick of
Kingston i believe 512mb of pc2100 ram

i think they are both ddr -- i odnt know to much about computers

the problem just screwd up the other day when i was looking at CPU clock(FSB i think) it was set at 133 which it was since i built it
i was skimming through the speeds to see if it goes faster but i enede up leaving it at 133
then when i rebooted the computer it would just hang there and i couldnt do anything
now it is set at 100 and when i boot up it says it is a 1.9 gig pc instead of 2.53

amd_man2005
06-28-2003, 12:04 AM
Haave you tried to Clear Cmos again?

laxjax13
06-28-2003, 12:09 AM
about 3 times and whenever i reset it goes back to 100
maybe i have to increase voltage or something? i have enough power though im sure. 375watts

amd_man2005
06-28-2003, 12:32 AM
Well, When ya go into your Bios, set it to autodetect cpu parameters, or however its worded, and try that.

laxjax13
06-28-2003, 01:05 AM
i didnt see anything like that but i got the cpu clock to 132
which got me to the speed of 2.50 gigs if i go 1 more up to 133 which is 2.53gigs the pc still hangs
100-132 had something of a ratio of 1:1
and 132up the thing changed to 4:3

amd_man2005
06-28-2003, 01:20 AM
i didnt see anything like that but i got the cpu clock to 132
which got me to the speed of 2.50 gigs if i go 1 more up to 133 which is 2.53gigs the pc still hangs
100-132 had something of a ratio of 1:1
and 132up the thing changed to 4:3

Huh, When its running 133, set the ratio to 1:1 and see how it goes, and hell, if ya cant get it running at 133, 132 is damn close

laxjax13
06-28-2003, 02:17 AM
what do u think will happen if i raise it to 166 thats the highest it shows?

i thing it wil jsut freeze up as usual...

i still want it to get up to atleast 2.53 since that i what i paid for...

keep your ideas coming and thx for the help so far

laxjax13
06-28-2003, 02:38 AM
o yeah more question ... ever since i reset the jumpers when i play online games like counter-strike my ping is like 2000 non stop even near servers that are close by.

yes i have 56, but i used to have ping around 180
is there something in cmos that can solve this?
btw surfing the net is normal

Brian508
07-27-2003, 05:15 PM
there's
down on the cpu o\c sounds like the cpu is to O\Ced
set the bios to defalt setting
fire the system up then restart sys go in to bios set cpu to oem
set memory to 133 save exit bios run sys then play again
:hammer: :group:

maximus7001
07-28-2003, 05:34 PM
I think a ram stick is fried. I had one once that was fried(pc133) and it ran fine at 100mhz while the crappy computer store tested it(computerboulevard). Well duh, of course it might work fine at 100mhz fried when it's rated for 133mhz. It would not boot at default(133) either. The well duh is directed at the crappiest computer store in the world which has lost $7000 in business since I stopped dealing with them six months ago..lol
Try one stick at a time. Also try memtest86 or goldmem to figure if it's fried or not.
Hope I helped.

Wiggo
07-28-2003, 07:15 PM
laxjax13[/size]]
i have 1 stick of Corsair 512mb of pc2100 ram and a stick of
Kingston i believe 512mb of pc2100 ram. Rule no.1: Never use mixed memory modules.
You'll likely find that either stick is fine by themselves but when used at the same time is givin' ya timing issues. :beer: