PDA

View Full Version : ASUS vs ABIT



Blueyes
07-06-2003, 10:38 AM
Been reading around and it seems everybody prefers these two...are there any serious issues with either one? I've had it with this K7810LM SIS board corrupting my hard drive for the umpteenth time and will probably to a rescue disk on it tomorrow or just ghost this extra drive i've put in and try putting it over... I've got all the parts I need except the 10/100LAN which I can pick up locally no sweat.

So what are your thoughts?

minibubba
07-06-2003, 10:58 AM
Been reading around and it seems everybody prefers these two I guess you missed all the posts by people that love Epox ;)

I'm personally rather fond of ASUS :thumb:
Do you have specific boards in mind? My fondness for ASUS can vary from one mobo to another. ;)

at the moment I'm using the A7N8X Deluxe and it is awsome. It's the best mobo I've had and I've never had a problem with it, but I have heard that it can be picky about RAM...as long as you don't use cheap (generic) RAM it shouldn't be a problem though

:cheers:

Wiggo
07-06-2003, 08:08 PM
I'm an EPoX lover. :devil:

kane2g
07-06-2003, 08:37 PM
Does having 5 Abit KG7R boards makes me a Abit lover?:confused:

Blueyes
07-06-2003, 09:33 PM
no specific board in mind, just one that's not gonna give me h*ll like this SIS board.

will look at epox

Blueyes
07-06-2003, 09:47 PM
was looking at this one since it has a firewall too...what do u think?

http://www.matrixsurplus.com/commerce/catalog/product.jsp?product_id=1333&czuid=1057498583610

VinnieVen
07-06-2003, 10:04 PM
P4T-M is a very bad decision, production on the socket 423 CPU was stopped a year ago, and oonly went up to 1.6 gig I think. PLus u can't use your socekt A Duron chip in it. I believe it also takes RD ram which is no longer supported by intel, for hte moment at least. Stay away from that board, only bad things can happen.

Blueyes
07-06-2003, 10:18 PM
so i want to make sure its a socket A board?

kane2g
07-06-2003, 10:52 PM
socket A = AMD board.
Depending on whats your budget, you can consider the Nforce2 boards or go with something like kt333 or kt400 boards which tend to be cheaper.

Blueyes
07-06-2003, 10:58 PM
Right now I'm just opting for somewhat cheap as I'm gonna use everything I have in my current system and the beginning of next year build another one.

kane2g
07-06-2003, 11:09 PM
than youre pretty much stuck in the SDRam era mobos.
which would limit you, but than again if you watch the FS forums you will find a mobo for 30-40bux or so that will suit your needs. Come to think of it, I got one :)