PDA

View Full Version : CLI Client - help please



johnerz
08-09-2003, 12:26 AM
Hi Guys

Ive recently joined our seti team and have just reached my first milestone of 100 wu's

I downloaded the CLI Client setup from elrado's post.
I think that I followed the instructions however I still have the GUI Client up and running to complete my last wu on it.

Do I need to uninstall this to get the CLi Client to work?

I am hoping to get my time down to about 2.75 hrs, currently I am running seti on the two networked pc's at home and also on my daughters old and slow machine 1 hour down the road. If the cli Client runs that much faster I will change the other two to run it . My current time is about 3.2 hours on my pc and 6.4 on the network machine.

29) TROLLIE
30) Clark Kent
31) maximus7001
These guys are my next targets using 3 pc's on CLI I hope to complete about 10-12 wu a day!

Wiggo is safe from me but im looking to get into the top 20

Johnerz

My Setup

P42.6 @2.6
MSI 875p neo mb
Corsair ddr400 twin 28256 mem
wd800 hd
Geforce 3 ti 500
on board sound and lan
xp sp1
yamaha 2010 crdw
dell 17 crt

CheeZmonZter
08-09-2003, 02:10 AM
Yes you need to removed the GUI version when installing the CLI, If you run both it will slow the comp down considerably as it will be processing 2 WU's at the same time.

elrado1
08-09-2003, 03:10 AM
Welcome to the team johnerz. It's great to see such enthusiasm and congrats on obtaining the 100 Unit certificate! :thumb:

CheeZmonZter is correct. Uninstall or delete the GUI version after it completes a unit before starting the CLI version.

johnerz
08-09-2003, 05:44 AM
Thanks Guys, you make it all sound so simple. Ill get back to you after iv'e tried it.

kane2g
08-09-2003, 08:30 AM
hmm, Elrado seems to be using my page but on his server :confused:
I guess you dont get the stupid popups, so its all good :thumb:

elrado1
08-09-2003, 09:10 AM
Affirmative. I, for one cannot access Geocities sites from work. Thought there may be others in the same boat. I discovered the popups are caused by two lines or so of text at the beginning of the page and two at the end. I guess they cause PU's coming and going! There is even text that says something about deleting the lines.

kane2g
08-09-2003, 09:26 AM
you're probably right about the code, but I got mozilla so it takes care of any popups that I need. I got geocities on there, so no more popups from them.
They put in the code into the page after I upload it, so I got no controll over it.
But I will keep in mind to let you know when I update something on the page, so that we both show the same one. :thumb:

johnerz
08-11-2003, 02:04 AM
Got It!

Thanks guys
It seems to be working well.

Regards

johnerz

elrado1
08-11-2003, 02:47 AM
Good news. We'll be expecting to see your climb through the ranks progress more quickly now. Enjoy! :thumb: