PDA

View Full Version : a different MOBO



Nightstalker
09-16-2003, 03:07 AM
I have a 1.0 ghz t-bird and an 1800+ pali and over 1 gig of pc133 sdram sitting on my shelf, i want a different mobo, what do you suggest.

thanks
Night

JSR
09-16-2003, 03:26 AM
on an asus nf2 board latest revision, dual matching moduals of ram, voila'........cpu upgradable from there........put the other in a shuttle :thumb:

Wiggo
09-16-2003, 08:45 PM
Yes if ya plannin' on a good decent mobo then leave the SDRAM on the shelf as it only strangles those CPU's, a DDR based mobo is the go and an nForce2 mobo is the way to go. :beer:

Nightstalker
09-17-2003, 12:32 AM
but if i wanted to use them which one would you suggest?

i cant buy a mobo & ram yet.

climbski
09-17-2003, 12:39 AM
ASUS A7V266 will work I think. Just double check on the t-bird. probably pick one up for $40US on eBay.

Nightstalker
09-17-2003, 12:49 AM
PC133 SDRAM not DDR SDRAM

Sovereignty
09-17-2003, 01:06 AM
I had an a7v266 and it used sdram if I'm not mistaken.

Nightstalker
09-17-2003, 02:55 AM
I though that sdram was 168 pin with two notches in the slot and ddr sdram was 184 pin with 1 slot?

how do it fit?

Sovereignty
09-17-2003, 06:50 AM
Nevermind. My board wasn't the KT266 chipset because that IS ddr only. Not sure what it was in that case, but it definitely was an asus.

Nightstalker
09-17-2003, 10:00 PM
granted the kt266 chipset will support pc/ddr sdram its the ram sockets that wont work.

Wiggo
09-17-2003, 10:33 PM
The ALi Magik and SiS 745 are the only two chipsets that I've seen for AMD K7 systems that actively support either memory but neither are what I'd call power systems and both have their own querks to which I recommend ppl stay away from if possible. :beer:

Nightstalker
09-17-2003, 11:25 PM
so wiggo what would you use? if you wanted to use the sdram with the 1800+ pali.

I know that ill be killing the speed with the sdram but right now im not in the position to buy very much. i have to have a new mobo 'cause my ga-7zxr crapped out on me and i dont know yet if gigabye is going to fix it. and right now i'm a little tired of chasing technology, it gets a little two pricey.

thanks
night

p.s. when i get to buy more i'll just put this stuff into my sons rig.

JSR
09-18-2003, 06:17 AM
unless you buy something that uses that memory, at a different cost...........

climbski
09-18-2003, 08:58 AM
I though that sdram was 168 pin with two notches in the slot and ddr sdram was 184 pin with 1 slot?

how do it fit?

It has both types of mem sockets