PDA

View Full Version : Asus P4SD-LA?!



sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 01:14 AM
This is the motherboard in my computer, it has a 800 mhz FSB, i have a p4 2.4C in it, and I know it supports dual channel DDR, and it has serial ATA and everything, I just can't find any information on it, like a bios update, it has the exact specs as the Asus p4800e

Soulburner
09-24-2003, 06:45 AM
Well according to newegg and ASUS, that board doesn't exist, but the S typically means SiS chipset.

Where did you get it?

sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 07:19 AM
that's what i'm saying, but it came in my hp that i bought a few weeks ago, i took pictures but on 56k it's too slow to upload pictures of it, i'll up them on my site, then link them.

Wiggo
09-24-2003, 07:44 AM
ASUS and other top name manufacturers do make crippled versions of their products for the OEM market (this is why ASUS do not list it themselves as PC companies ask for certain specs to be met) but for BIOS and driver updates ya'll have to go thru HP for them. :beer:

sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 08:17 AM
Here are my pics of the mobo, and my other hardware
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/moboname.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/cpu.gif
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/ddr.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/dual-channelddr.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/mobo.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/radeon9600pro.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/serial-ata.jpg
http://sepherum.cybiker.com/southbridge.jpg


I think that my mobo is a modified version of the Asus P4C800E, modified by hp by hiding all the goods like me being able to change the DDR ram timings and overlclokcing and so on, while smacking there logo is smacked as the bootup screen.

*added pic of southbridge

Soulburner
09-24-2003, 08:36 AM
No your board is not related to the 875 Canterwood chipset. ASUS always puts that S there for the SiS chipset. The P4C800E is like $190 or so, I doubt they used it.

Figures, they used 166mhz RAM when your FSB is 200....always finding a way to cut costs :rolleyes2.

BTW you won't be able to overclock it.

sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 08:51 AM
i know it has a 865 northbridge, it's related to the asus p4p800-vm, as seen here.
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4p800-vm/enlarge.htm

Compare images.

sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 08:52 AM
should i just go ahead and buy another stick of 512, so i can get the Dual Channel DDR working, and have 1 gb of ram?

Wiggo
09-24-2003, 10:03 AM
Well it certainly has the dual channel type layout so yes get another stick but make sure that it matches the current one's spec's though if ya can't be sure of the match then buy 2 identical ones and sell the one that's already in there and make sure that ya put the other stick in the other blue DIMM slot. :beer:

Soulburner
09-24-2003, 05:35 PM
Well if you have an Intel Dual Channel chipset and aren't using it....you need to be shot.

Kidding, but seriously, memory bandwidth is increased dramatically when using both channels. Make sure both sticks are the same because if they aren't performance will suffer.

sepherum2ya
09-24-2003, 11:01 PM
Since my board and the other asus board are so similar, by the physical, layout, and the chips and all, could i flash mine with it's bios?

Soulburner
09-25-2003, 06:01 AM
Not recommended. Its not the same.

ansonkemp
12-14-2003, 12:17 AM
I have the same mobo and am very interested in the outcome of any attempts to flash the bios. I also want to run my memory in dual channel? does it have to be pc3200 memory to accomplish this?

Fatguy3
12-14-2003, 03:49 AM
IF your mobo is 800 mhz, get 2x pc3200 sticks of the same brand/type so the Dual Channel works, sell the stuff you have in there. If you flash the BIOS with anything but what HP provides you, you WILL ruin the mobo, period. Although fried mobos make one hell of a paperweight, its usually better to just buy a paperweight at staples and save the mobo for computing.

computerX
12-14-2003, 11:30 AM
I have the same motherboard too!

But I can't find its driver
HP's site is a mess, I can find the spec of the board but can't get a link to driver download...

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/document.jhtml;jsessionid=ACNISKJUNCMDVQEXGR3UOSQ? reg=na&cc=us&docName=c00022505&lc=en

mine has problems with
video controller
SM Bus controller
Multimedia Audio controller

ansonkemp
12-15-2003, 06:12 AM
AUDIO PROBLEMS
I have audio problems as well. MY onboard audio only works in one channel. I have reinstalled the drivers, played with every sound setting imaginable to no avail. At first I thought I had the slider on the left to right channels not set to the center but apparently the problem is not software based. Hp support wants me to send in the computer for two weeks so they can replace the mobo but I am unwilling to lose my computer for two weeks.

VIDEO CARD
The onboard video card works great but i am thinking about replacing it for an AIW card. From what I have heard the only advantage of 128 mb of ram over 64 mb is the higher reolutions you can display. Is there a performance advantage?

amd_man2005
12-15-2003, 08:03 AM
VIDEO CARD
The onboard video card works great but i am thinking about replacing it for an AIW card. From what I have heard the only advantage of 128 mb of ram over 64 mb is the higher reolutions you can display. Is there a performance advantage?

Definate advantage

shad1097
12-18-2003, 06:30 AM
I just got the same M/B today for free. What is the max processor you can put on it? Can you put a Celeron 1.7 on it? I am looking for the most bang for the buck since I don't have alot of $$ to throw at it. What type of memory would you recommend?
Is it worth keeping and building a system with?
I currently would like to take advantage of the 8X AGP since I have a GeForce4 Ti 4600 in my current system that is being very supressed with my older MB and processor. I can't complain about the current ole Abit BE-6 it has worked flawlessly so far.

amd_man2005
12-18-2003, 06:45 AM
I just got the same M/B today for free. What is the max processor you can put on it? Is it worth keeping and building a system with? I currently would like to take advantage of the 8X AGP since I have a GeForce4 Ti 4600 in my current system that is being very supressed with my older MB and processor. I can't complain about the current ole Abit BE-6 it has worked flawlessly so far.

If you have AGP 4X, you'll see no benefit, as 8X is one of the most overrated things on the market right now.
Anyway, if the board is an Intel 865 chipset (lol, we havent confirmed that yet ;) ), itll take up to a 3.2Ghz 800mhz FSB, thogh I still think no matter the chipset since its got Dual DDR itll probably take the 3.2c

shad1097
12-18-2003, 07:04 AM
Well I was bold and pulled the heat sink off to check it is definately a intel chipset the only legible thing on it was 462. I believe? I would need a magnifying glass to read the small scrawling on it.

HP website claimed it has the:

Chipset Name
Springdale-G, GMCH rev A2

Chipset 'North Bridge'
865G, rev A2

Chipset 'South Bridge'
ICH5, revA2

amd_man2005
12-18-2003, 07:07 AM
Taken from, http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/document.jhtml;jsessionid=ACNISKJUNCMDVQEXGR3UOSQ? reg=na&cc=us&docName=c00022505&lc=en (mentioned higher up), "Maximum Processor Core Frequency: Up to 3.2 GHz P4 Northwood "

shad1097
12-18-2003, 07:14 AM
I see that now after I posted. What processor would be the most bang for the buck for this? The socket is a 478 B is it any different than just the 478? I can get a celeron 2.6 gig for $84. How would you set it up on a budget?

shad1097
12-18-2003, 07:35 PM
Well I guess I found the info I needed this is a quote about the Celeron compared to the P4.


The main difference between a Pentium 4 processor and a Celeron is cache (high speed memory on the processor core) size. The Celeron takes a cut in L2 cache from 512KB down to 128KB. The L1 cache in the Celeron remains unchanged from that of its big brother. Cutting down the L2 cache's size will increase cache misses (number of times when the information that the processor needs is not located in the cache), which will slow down the processor while it has to wait for its data.


The Celeron processors are also limited to a 400MHz system bus, which, in turn, limits RAM speeds on the system to 133MHz (DDR266) when used on 865 or 875 based motherboards. Aside from these, the only other difference between Celeron and Pentium 4 is that none of the Celerons offer HyperThreading.

amd_man2005
12-18-2003, 07:41 PM
Get a 2.4Ghz 800mhz FSB P4, they run around $170 and they kick arse

shad1097
12-18-2003, 07:51 PM
Ya I guess I'll have to save up for the P4 like you said. Then go with 3200 DDR memory right. Do you think my GeForce 4 128MB Ti4600 would be good enough to put in this thing?

amd_man2005
12-18-2003, 07:52 PM
Ya I guess I'll have to save up for the P4 like you said. Then go with 3200 DDR memory right. Do you think my GeForce 4 128MB Ti4600 would be good enough to put in this thing?

Twin 256mb PC3200(512mb total) would be great, Twin 512mb(1gb total) would kick ass. The ti4600 is fine for that

shad1097
12-18-2003, 07:56 PM
Should I go for a 8 MB cache HD or a 2 MB? I replace a crap load of HD's for Dell and think alot of the low end WD's are crap. What brand HD would you recommend?

amd_man2005
12-19-2003, 03:50 AM
Western Digital 8mb cache

maximus7001
12-21-2003, 02:52 PM
Ok, this hp thing again.
Here is the link to that boards specs, again.
board specs and pic (http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?lc=en&docName=c00041640)

shad1097
12-23-2003, 01:22 PM
I think I might be getting a good deal on a 2.5 Pentium 4 but it's a 533 bus can I still use pc3200 memory?

amd_man2005
12-23-2003, 01:26 PM
I think I might be getting a good deal on a 2.5 Pentium 4 but it's a 533 bus can I still use pc3200 memory?

You sure can

shad1097
12-23-2003, 01:27 PM
Can you use PC4200 533MHZ DDR? I found a duel DDR 4200 512mb kit for $106.00 Would that be a better match?
Here's a 1 gig kit of 3200 duel channel DDR: http://www.komusa.com/1gbkit5pc40d4.html

shad1097
01-04-2004, 12:02 PM
Well I am using the board now currently it isn't too bad. I skimped and am using PC2700 memory for now I will be getting some 3200 DDR dual channel in a month or so.:smokin:

sepherum2ya
01-04-2004, 12:53 PM
You can use memory that fast, but it won't
run at that speed, it will just underclock it self. If you purchase memory that fast, it will only benifit you if you overclock it, it'll be easier to overclock.

Soulburner
01-04-2004, 02:53 PM
Just so you know...

It takes a Northwood Celeron about 3.2Ghz...

....to keep up with a P4 1.8a in gaming...

The__tweaker
01-04-2004, 03:03 PM
Just so you know...

It takes a Northwood Celeron about 3.2Ghz...

....to keep up with a P4 1.8a in gaming...

Due to their low amount of cache. :yuc:

Soulburner
01-04-2004, 03:05 PM
Other applications they are very close but due to the way the coding works during gaming, the Celeron takes a huge hit.

sepherum2ya
01-05-2004, 01:54 AM
I would never recommend a celeron for anything. Every machine that I have ever been on that had a celeron was slower, and the stability just seemed worse. And it's always aggrivated me, so I would never get a celeron... Terrible!

shad1097
01-05-2004, 09:18 PM
I was running a socket 370 700 mhz celeron overclocked for about a year it died very quickly.
I think the older celery's are junk. I would go with a AMD before I did the celery again.

sepherum2ya
01-06-2004, 04:24 AM
hey shad1097,

You have the same motherboard as i do, and from your specs it seems that you custom built yours. Where did you buy this motherboard?

shad1097
01-06-2004, 09:57 PM
I didn't buy the M/B I just so happen to work in the computer repair business and the M/B I got was defective it had the video and audio issues on it also it was non-returnable so I couldn't return it to the parts vendor so it would normally sit in our storage warehouse for years. I checked with my local boss he told me if I wanted it keep it since it would just sit in the warehouse collecting dust. I was told if they did need it for inventory purposes I would have to give it back but he thought it would be unlikely. I needed a upgrade from my old P III so I thought why not. Worst case if they want it back I will have to buy a new M/B but I don't think they will. All together this system cost me less than $300 to build since I had some parts from my older PIII 700 pc.
I took the old pc and I threw in a old Voodoo3 card and I just have to come up with a audio card and I'll sell it probably for about $125 or so.

wnysurveyor
01-07-2004, 11:07 PM
Sepherum2ya,
Did you ever find an answer to your initial request for a BIOS update? I have a HP PC876x mutimedia computer that has the same motherboard , FSB and processor as yours. I did find a BIOS upgrade on the HP website by searching for the PC876x. It took me to V3.18 but also turned on a search for a CPU fan which this computer does not have (case fan & duct). I just installed an additional CPU fan to the MB and it allowed th PC to start.
If you need more info on finding the BIOS upgrade let me know and I could proably replicate what I did and give you a HTTP address.

shad1097
01-08-2004, 03:55 AM
For the V3.18 bios upgrade
Try this link: http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&softitem=pv-16903-1&prodId=hpmediacen374265&lc=en&plc=&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software
I just searched on the m300y media center pc it has the same MB.

Oh and this looks like a good deal on 2x256mb 512 MB of PC 4200 533mhz dual channel DDR memory: http://komusa.com/51kit2pc53du.html Only $106.

sepherum2ya
01-08-2004, 04:20 AM
i'm sorry, i have no need for that link.

But i have learned on how to overclock your "ASUS P4SD-LA"!
Download the Application "SoftFSB" and you could even buy it to get rid of the annoyances"
The Motherboard will not be listed.
BUT, the PLL will be!:)
On my motherboard the PLL is: ICS 952606
I selected that one.
Now, the PLL is diffrent so it requires you to use the "FineTuning" section.
So click the button.
Then just change your speeds from there!
I clocked my at a 3.0+ but it didn't work well, just froze a few seconds after i exited, so i rebooted. But I know it works becasue i have ran benchmarks while overclocked!
I hope it works for you guys! I'm trying to get the developer to list the motherboard as it's name.

syntaxerror
01-24-2004, 04:15 AM
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?reg=&plc=&lc=en&cc=us&cat=prodinfo&prodId=hppavilion373512&docName=c00041640


the links on the left can prolly take you to the bios downloads - mine is the 3gig cpu but the mobo shares the same name

hope this helps

sepherum2ya
01-24-2004, 09:39 AM
I hope that you know there are 2 diffrent ASUS P4SD-LA's.
There is one with Intergrated graphics
and there that does not have that.
The link you posted for a bios update is the one that does NOT have the video. In my case i have the one with video. Even though i don't use it.:bounce2:

jgs4
08-19-2004, 02:44 AM
I've got a P4SD-LA from HP too. In a recent venture to improve the gaming performance of my computer, I replaced my piece of junk Nvidia Geforce MX 440 with a Nvidia Geforce 6800, and now I get stelar performance.

The Geforce 6800 is supposed to run Nvidia's 6-series demos like Nalu, Timbury, and Clear Sailing. These demos run like crap and I exceed all of Nvidia's requirements. Nvidia told me that I may need to update my AGP drivers or change my AGP aperture. HP told me (the idoits that they are) that to protect my computer from being ruined, the BIOS do not include an option to change AGP aperture. I also do not know where to find AGP drivers for this board. Anyone know of any?

Another possibility for the bad performance of these demos is my system RAM. After all, a computer is as strong as its weakest link. I have 512 MB PC2700 (2x 256MB). Pathetic isn't it. My system stats are below. Please tell me the fastest speed of RAM that I can take and whether or not it's worth selling what I have and buying new RAM. (Please bare in mind that I want 1 gig). Thanks for your help.

Stats:
P4 2.6 Ghz HT
512 Mb RAM (2x 256MB PC2700 DIMM)
Nvidia Geforce 6800

STI470
08-21-2004, 09:29 PM
I found your site looking for help. Thanks! I too have the P4SD-LA with no video. Just got it and upon first boot I'm getting a stop error 0x0000007B inaccessible boot device. I'm trying to use my old HD with windows 2000. I've tried with 95 also but it just goes to the curser. I'm not a fan of XP and would like to use 2000. I'm guessing that my board doesn't have the right HD controler. Please Any help?????? I'm not really smart when it comes to these things.

wayout44
08-22-2004, 12:20 AM
I found your site looking for help. Thanks! I too have the P4SD-LA with no video. Just got it and upon first boot I'm getting a stop error 0x0000007B inaccessible boot device. I'm trying to use my old HD with windows 2000. I've tried with 95 also but it just goes to the curser. I'm not a fan of XP and would like to use 2000. I'm guessing that my board doesn't have the right HD controler. Please Any help?????? I'm not really smart when it comes to these things. Have you done a fresh install of 2K or are you trying to use an install from an old hardware setup?
Troubleshooting Stop 0x0000007B or "0x4,0,0,0" Error (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;122926&Product=win2000)

STI470
08-22-2004, 05:40 AM
From an old setup that came with my old computer.

Thanks

STI470
08-23-2004, 10:50 AM
Help???????

STI470
08-26-2004, 08:53 AM
I've installed the windows 2000 disk as a slave in an xp machine and searched for viruses. There are none. Still get the stop error. With a windows 95 disk I can get a dos prompt and view the c drive. With a 98 disk I can get it to start in safe mode but get a windows protection error when I try normal mode. I really don't want to buy XP, any suggestions? Will linux work?
Thanks

neomyaclyk
08-30-2004, 02:42 AM
95 is a no go on this motherboard, 2000, I have used it on this motherboard before, and it will need a fresh install. Also this is sepherum2ya, i just picked up a new name.. Linux will work indeed, I've ran Mandrake 8.2 on it, the only problems are it has no sound driver, and unless you have high speed internet.. Generally Win Modems on a linux os.. is also a no go. hope I help