PDA

View Full Version : Uninstall Promise on A7V133



scarguts
02-27-2002, 04:26 PM
The Dickhead who owns my system in a fit of madness
installed the Promise ATA100 BIOS (don't ask why!) onto my
A7V133 ( BIOS 1006f ) I only have a HDD as primary master
and my CD as 2ndry master therefore the other 2 IDE slots are empty (the RAID capable ones)
Problem is this, when I boot I lose 30 odd secs while the Promise chip hunts a non existant drive.Never used to happen before I
loaded the promise driver. How on earth do you uninstall or disable the bloody thing? I can find a Promise entry under SCSI
Devices section in my Control Panel-System-Hardware Devices
area. Do i just hit remove?
Thanks guys ( & gals):rolleyes:

Wiggo
02-27-2002, 05:44 PM
Yes just remove the drivers and disable the hardware in your device manager. :smokin:

scarguts
03-01-2002, 07:35 PM
Thanks Wiggo, but now I still have the"Bios not loaded as no drives connected" message AND windows now tells
me It has found new Hardware and wants me to find the driver
for it every time I boot. Specifically a "PCI Mass Storage Device"
If I hit cancel windows proceeds to load
normally:crazy: wtf?
Thanks

Wiggo
03-02-2002, 05:48 AM
Ok head into the BIOS and disable it there also (soz forgot that part). :smokin:

Albinus
03-02-2002, 10:46 AM
Ok head into the BIOS and disable it there also (soz forgot that part).


Also many boards with the Promise controller have onboard jumpers - move the jumper to "disable" and you're set :thumb:

scarguts
03-03-2002, 06:25 PM
Ah ha! I always thought the "Disable ATA100" in the BIOS
referred to the main IDE channels.The things you learn!
OK so i fixed the Promise controller nag Muchas gracias.
However ( and now I fear I'm beginging to sound whiney) I
still have Windows asking for the driver for the "new" hardware
it thinks it found ever since I zapped the Promise SCSI entry
in the System-Hardware list. I don't have an "Other Devices"
section in it which is where apparently "PCI Mass Storage Devices" hang with their mates. I also fear I am off topic in this
area but as we are in hot pursuit and you guys have done well so far....................................

Wiggo
03-03-2002, 06:37 PM
No jumper on the motherboard as well for it? :?:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

scarguts
03-03-2002, 07:01 PM
Don't you moderators ever sleep?

Anonymous
03-03-2002, 07:07 PM
No such luck Wiggo, the A7V133 has jumpers for choosing ATA100 or RAID0 but not neither.But I'm really
:confused: here. Why does Bill's baby think I have new hardware
in the 1st place?

Wiggo
03-03-2002, 07:29 PM
Have you disabled it again in the device manager since ya disabled it in the BIOS? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>