PDA

View Full Version : STAY AWAY fro McAFEE!!!!!



jl3comp
03-03-2002, 01:29 AM
STAY AWAY from McAFEE!! I bought the AV/Firewall combo in August. The firewall never worked as well as the FREE Zonealarm. The Antivirus worked until 10-25 when I bought WINXP and did a fresh install. When I tried to load McAfee AV I got the error that it was incompatible with this version of Windows. I contacted them and they gave me a patch. Recently I began having problems with Internet Explorer and upon the advice of MS uninstalled McAfee. That did not solve the problem but went I tried to reinstall, I got the incompatibilty error. Would McAfee give me the patch again.....NO!

"The only solution we can offer you is to upgrade to version 6.0." MY solution was to tell them I will NEVER buy one of their products again AND will tell everyone who will listen how they treat their customers. :argue:

$50 worth of software = worthless in 4 months!!!! :confused: :shoot2: :mad: :angryfire

Wiggo
03-03-2002, 03:44 AM
McAfee has been known as a very "so so" producer of software for a while now, which wasn't always the case, but the Nortons line of products would be a much better choice, though I'm not saying that they're the best.
As for firewalls, I myself use ZoneAlarm as I've found it to be the most reliable. :smokin:
:cheers:

Albinus
03-03-2002, 12:20 PM
Yes, McAfee has been in a downward slide for a few years now. Their AV products used to be among the best, but that was 4 years ago. Other AV products have had bad times, for intance I remember when Norton and Norman were crappy scanners, now they are the best around. I just think it's a phase - let's hope they fix it soon :thumb:

Mr. C
03-03-2002, 11:39 PM
I could be wrong here, but I get the distinct impression that McAfee (NAI) is trying to sway their customer base to the online scanning service they operate.

As a dial-up connector, I have serious issues with scanning my drives online (as in - take all freaking day). I'm sure that on McAfee's end, that it should save them a bundle of money.

Everyone wants to develop online services, but nobody wants to bring broadband to my house - except satellite of course. Which costs a fortune.

jl3comp
03-04-2002, 09:13 AM
AND as my friend who has DirectPC has found; is INCAPABLE of online gaming. Damn shame for those who do noy live in a city or town large enough to have broadband access.:eek:

Mr. C
03-04-2002, 10:54 AM
Well, as I have never had a connection suitable for online gaming, DirecPC would be just fine with me. Too bad it costs $500 to get started, but I can't miss what I've never had!

Online gaming is like seafood here where I live, a nice sounding concept with no basis in reality.

sKuLLsHoT
03-04-2002, 11:48 AM
for starters - the online scanning loads a signed applet onto your computer - the scanning is done locally, but the engine is the only download, which would be SFA, as for mcaffee pushing people to that - i doubt it, as it doesn't run memory resident and prevent people from opening the *.exe files they got thru ICQ that are infected with a netbus server or wotever...so they are just plain "so-so"

if u are in australia, i'd highly recommend the VET anti-virus software, it is updated regularly and was one of the first to have a fix for their AV product out when Nimda hit...

it is big enough to do a good job - but small enough to be missed when Virus programmers target specific payloads on AV software - they never target Vet....

another good one is Norman
IMHO norton haws too much overhead, and is not as effective as VET or norman...so for your $$$ i still go with VET

just my 2c

wily5150
04-01-2002, 12:29 AM
I to use zone alarm pro 2.6, and acording to all the security scans I've done I'm totally invisible. No IP address or anything. I highly recomend it. I upgraded to windows xp at x-mas time. What a mistake. Every piece of hardware on my system was incompatable with xp. It didn't come with an uninstall program with it so I had to reformat my hd to get rid of it. The best day of my life, hahaha:shoot:winxp

Thunder
04-01-2002, 08:46 AM
I have a box full of McAfee coasters.;) Junk.

Birdkiller
04-01-2002, 09:47 AM
I'm with Skullshot, i use VET and never had a problem with it.

and i use ZA for a firewall. And Visualzone to report my logs to dshield.org who will follow it up with a letter to the attackers ISP

ReSpAwN DeMoN
04-13-2002, 07:46 AM
I have Mcafee and have "0" problems with it....however I have it set for nothing to load up and nothing to run in the back ground ever....I know its a bit risky with getting viruses through the internet....but I scan every file no matter what kind upon downloading it and I make a habit of scanning my hard drives every week or so....sometimes I get lazy but eh...no problems here....try that and see if it works for ya...

zeradul
04-14-2002, 11:19 PM
AND as my friend who has DirectPC has found; is INCAPABLE of online gaming

Haha, Um... duh! It isn't a Bandwidth issue, it is a Latency issue... While the speed of light may be fast, it still takes time to travel 22,200 miles up, and then 22,200 miles down... geosynchronous orbit comes at a price!

Not to mention, if you have a setup capable of uploading AND downloading.... then its YOU... up, down... internet... up down... YOU

whew we're already at 88 thousand miles....

Thunder
04-14-2002, 11:48 PM
I have Mcafee and have "0" problems with it....however I have it set for nothing to load up and nothing to run in the back ground ever....I know its a bit risky with getting viruses through the internet....but I scan every file no matter what kind upon downloading it and I make a habit of scanning my hard drives every week or so....sometimes I get lazy but eh...no problems here....try that and see if it works for ya...
Good luck with that guy. In the past month Norton has stopped these two little worms that I picked up just by surfing the web. One of them it's stopped 4 times already.
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/js.exception.exploit.html
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/js.trojan.windowbomb.html

docusk
11-10-2002, 04:17 AM
I have not had the same experience with McAfee package and XP, probably cos I have ver 6.0.
BUT.........
I now habe broadband (BT) and I have to switch off thef firewall then start the connection, open IE and OE then start the f/wall again before I can download & surf.
Is there a workaround. McAfee don't reply.
It's ok once I'm on but it's a bloody chore.
Docusk:mad:

PrairieDawg
11-11-2002, 02:47 PM
I'm running Mc Afee version 6 virus scan as well as McAfee Guardian (firewall) constantly on my XP Pro system with no problems whatsoever. ... guess I'm just lucky so far but I'm happy with it.

As for surfing the net w/o having virus scan and/or a firewall I don't think I'd risk it these days. Kinda like having relationships with thousands of women w/o protection ... might be fun for awhile but eventually you will prolly catch something.

docusk
11-11-2002, 06:55 PM
Hi Prairie Dawg. I just wonder if a complete re-install would help. I keep getting error msgs that I am missing a file TLS??? which doesn't seem to matter much (using norton) but will it hurt?
I know it's only a ***** once a day but even so.....
Doc

G Smith
11-12-2002, 12:09 AM
I've run McAfee for years and love it...They did have a bit of trouble when XP came out but most of that has been fixed..

For those of you that have any trouble McAfee has a very robust forum that usually helps out most people.

http://forums.mcafeehelp.com

The users are extreamly helpful and McAfee tech support monitors them.

PrairieDawg
11-12-2002, 04:03 AM
Sorry Docusk but I have no real answers for you. My virus scan and firewall worked the way they are supposed to right from the beginning. Reinstalling McAfee may solve your problem.

I see that you have posted on McAfee's forum. Hopefully some one there will have the answers.

Only info that I was able to find (with a quick Google search) is that TLS prolly stands for "transport layer security".

docusk
11-12-2002, 04:41 AM
I found a potential solution on the McAfee site and I'll be able to try it manana when I next boot up and login to my broadmand. The tip is for cable modems but the fix may be the same and I've download the update for Ver. 3 and installed it now.
I'll keep the forum posted. Thanks
Doc

kane2g
11-12-2002, 05:46 AM
For about a year now i have been using Kaspersky's AV and I perfer it over the Norton. Althought the Norton saved my butt a couple of times in the past, Its getting too damn bulky for my taste.
Also why would you ever use IE is beyond my comprehension.
Just my 2 cents

G Smith
11-12-2002, 02:16 PM
Docusk,

I hope the solution you found will work out for you. But on the off chance it doesn't please repost on the McAfee forums. Everyone there is extreamly helpful and wants a good outcome for you.

I've used that forum for quite a while now, it's better than any session with live tech support and there are some very talented professionals that take pride in the help they provide.

Best of Luck!!

docusk
11-12-2002, 08:34 PM
Thanks. I did go to the McAfee forum and found what I thought was the same prob from another. Tried the solution - upgrade to 3.02 but it didn't work. Probably because I'm on straight broadband and he was on a cable modem.broadband. I'll go back and post properly. Thanks for the steer as I'd never have thought of it. They don't reply to ordinary e-mails - well not to me!:shoot: :shoot:
Doc

docusk
11-12-2002, 09:17 PM
Aha! I took down their worksheet and followed it step by step and it seems to have cured it, just re0-booted and straight into the PRO website!
Thanks very much!:clap: :angel: :cool:

G Smith
11-13-2002, 12:07 AM
That's great Docusk..

And your right.. ordinary Tech Support doesn't help much..but the forum gang knows their stuff!

docusk
11-13-2002, 01:16 AM
Spoke 2 soon. It was ok with OE as it was still loaded (hibernated) but when rebooted, IE wouldn't get the default and had to kill firewall again. I'll get on and have a word with a tchie as My own is out all day and not available.
I keep telling him, he'll go blind.
Doc