PDA

View Full Version : GA-7N400 pro2 & TT Silent Boost



None120
11-11-2003, 02:15 AM
Does the Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 have space for a Thermaltake A1889 Silent Boost ??

minibubba
11-11-2003, 02:42 AM
I don't have the GA-7N400 pro2, but I do have a TT Silent Boost. After looking at the attached pic of your mobo I can almost guarantee that it will fit without a problem.

*btw, "Help" is a very poor thread title so I have changed it. Next time try to put a little thought into it.

None120
11-11-2003, 03:17 AM
btw, that image is not a ga-7n400. This is
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7N400%20Pro.htm#

minibubba
11-11-2003, 03:33 AM
btw, that image is not a ga-7n400. This is
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7N400%20Pro.htm# that is where I pulled the pic from that I posted. look at the page you just linked to, the pic above and the pic on that page are one in the same. if your mobo doesn't look like that, you either have a different version or gigabyte has goofed on their site. The link below is the pic I just posted, look at the file name.

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/FileList/ProductImage/photo_7n400pro_10_big.jpg

None120
11-11-2003, 03:49 AM
its not the same, just close. Take a look at your pic around the cpu and the pic on the link.

amd_man2005
11-11-2003, 05:19 AM
its not the same, just close. Take a look at your pic around the cpu and the pic on the link.

Hes right they arent the same, looks just to be different revisions of the same mobo tho

Wiggo
11-11-2003, 07:44 AM
Yep same board but different revisions (boy they certianly did a make over durin' the revision though). :beer:

uber
12-04-2003, 01:50 AM
Okay none, here's my best judgment for you, i'll say yes it does fit (if you havent mounted one already) because i bought a volcano 12 for the exact same 7n400 pro2. it was almost too tight, but it fits nicely. i think it might be pushing on a capacitor a little bit, but nothing even close to damaging. heh, and i would highly suggest the silent, because mine cranks out the sound. >.<

hope everything works okay.