PDA

View Full Version : 2 power supplies



newbrocca
11-19-2003, 09:38 PM
I read this:


syx, TweakTown Member:

SYX -=AMD Powered=-
AMD 1800+ @ 1880Mhz on A7S333 , 250 Meg DDR 333 Platinum @2-2-2-6
Asus TNT 2 32 meg (128) , 250W ATX, 200W AT (same case)
Steel automotive intake fan (see avatar) , 3X40mm exaust fans in the back


and my question is:

how can I wire the two power supplies to work together?

thanks

Brocca

minibubba
11-19-2003, 11:42 PM
newbrocca, i took the liberty to edit your post since I had a bit of trouble figuring out what you were talking about.

as for 2 PSU's, I don't know. I think a better question would be, why do you want to?

perhaps you should just PM syx and ask him yourself. :)

elrado1
11-20-2003, 12:35 AM
I have seen a guide to this elsewhere. Check out the following link:
http://www.speedy3d.com/articles/case_mod_p3/index.shtml

If I can find the other site I'll add it.

Here's another: http://www.procooling.com/articles/html/linking_multiple_psu_s_as_one_.php

There's a product on this page that may help: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Case_Accessories_36.html

newbrocca
11-20-2003, 02:55 AM
Hi Guys

Thank you for all inputs and to edit my original e-mail.

I will try contact SYX and look on those sites

Brocca

bigjackusa
11-20-2003, 12:25 PM
Sometimes people add a 2nd psu just to run lights and fans, and do not connect them together. I would think this is the case in the example you mentioned. The clue is that one of them is an AT psu. The AT power switch is used to turn the extra stuff on and off whether the rig is running or not.