PDA

View Full Version : Memory question



yuri yavari
12-13-2003, 08:30 AM
I would like to add memory to my wifes old 6oo MHZ Compaq (she loves the old thing) so I can load Windows XP on it.
It has two memory
slots and one has a 64meg stick in it.
I was wonder if the information taken from the stick label, is enough info to either match or replace the memory? Thanks

MSG 64MB, Synch, 100MHZ, cl2

I am guessing that "MSG" is the brand

Wiggo
12-13-2003, 09:38 AM
Search Compaq's site for info on what the mobo of your model supports, whether only single sided modules (SIMM slots) or if it can take double modules (DIMM slots) as some Compaqs can be quite picky about what ya install in them. :beer:

yuri yavari
12-13-2003, 09:49 AM
Thanks.

I was hoping for something like, "Yes, that is more than enough info. In fact, any ole memory stick will do"............lol

Wiggo
12-13-2003, 10:01 AM
Well ya can use PC133 rated modules but like I said what the mobo supports after that is something ya have to find out from Compaq though their site it pretty easy to get around and find the info that ya need. :beer: