PDA

View Full Version : How do you detect Dual DDR is working or not



injinuity
12-26-2003, 02:02 PM
Hello folks, I was wondering if it was possible to detect whether your Dual DDR setup is working i.e. if it is actually running the dual setup or still in single setup.


Jinu Johnson

AsianBatman
12-26-2003, 03:20 PM
If you are running a p4 board then there should be 4 slots.
----a
----b
----1
----2
like that. IF you put your identical ddr rams, they have to be same speed same everything, dual set up would be a and 1 together or b and 2 together.

Dyck15
12-26-2003, 04:12 PM
On some AMD systems I have built (MSI boards) it tells you on the POST screen. Its that black screen with the mem test and IDE devices listed. Should just say:

Dual Channel Memory: Enabled
- or -
Dual Channel Memory: Disabled

Or something along those lines. You will realize it when you see it.

surenw
12-28-2003, 01:27 PM
yeh on the boot screen.

the loading screen where it tells you all your system specs e.g. CPU, HDD, CD/CD-RW

it should say Memory Mode : or something of the like.

my MSI K7N2-Delta gives this :

Memory Mode: Dual Channel

or

Memory Mode: Single Channel

Cicero
01-10-2004, 02:35 AM
i agree i also have msi k7n2 delta, it says memory module: single channel or memory module: dual channel

mrjungle
01-15-2004, 10:24 PM
Does my Asus AV7NX-X nforce-2 400 mobo support dual channel?!

Wiggo
01-15-2004, 10:50 PM
All nForce2 mobo's support dual channel memory. :beer:

Pedro Cascão
08-31-2004, 11:02 PM
Hi, I have a MSI K7N2-Delta mobo, 2x512 MB Twinmos DDR 400 CL 2.5 , AMD XP 2600+.
In the boot screen it only says DDR 400 or DDR 333 acording to the setings i have put in the bios. Doesn´t say nothing like:
Memory Mode: Dual Channel
or
Memory Mode: Single Channel
Any idea why?
My bios version is 5.1 (4/18/2003). Do you think i need to flash the bios?
Thanks

jd53887
09-01-2004, 11:16 PM
Just download CPU-Z. Go to the memory tab and look.