PDA

View Full Version : A7V600 a good mobo? please help!



mrjungle
01-12-2004, 12:40 AM
Hi all!!

I have just ordered an Asus A7V600 mobo but am worried i have made the wrong decision in going for a KT600 chipset based board over an nforce2?? is there really much difference?

I will be using my existing Athlon XP 2600+,Radeon 9700 Pro and gig of DDR 2800. But in time a Athlon 3200 maybe.

Please help!!:crazy:

amd_man2005
01-12-2004, 12:43 AM
Its a decent chipset, but nForce2 is better, especially when it comes to overclocking

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 12:45 AM
So i should probably see if i can change it before it gets dispatched? Im not really into O/C ing as i dont know what im doing.

minibubba
01-12-2004, 12:45 AM
you should have gone with the nforce2 :(

KT600 is a decent chipset and far better than its KT400 predecessor, but the nforce2 is still king of the hill

amd_man2005
01-12-2004, 12:46 AM
If possible, yes. KT600 was basically VIA's last hit at the Athlon XP market, and the nForce2 outdid it

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 12:49 AM
Im currently on a incredibly cack Chaintech VIA333, and i think its balls. I much prefered my Gigabyte board even if i did blow it up!!:laugh:

You know, i dont even think the Chaintech supports AGP x8 which is useless since i have a ATI Radeon 9700 pro :rolleyes:

amd_man2005
01-12-2004, 12:53 AM
4X and 8X shows little to no difference anyway
:cheers:

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 12:53 AM
Also, is there any difference between the "Nivida Nforce 2 400" Chipset and the "Nivida Nforce 2" Chipset??

minibubba
01-12-2004, 12:54 AM
Also, is there any difference between the "Nivida Nforce 2 400" Chipset and the "Nivida Nforce 2" Chipset?? the nforce2 400 is a newer, and generally better version

amd_man2005
01-12-2004, 12:56 AM
nForce2 400 also oficially supports 200mhz FSB, though both can do it

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 12:57 AM
Thats good cause its cheaper! :D Also, do ATI cards work ok with nvidia chipsets?

And what multipler settings should i have gor a XP 2600+ ? Questions questions!!

amd_man2005
01-12-2004, 01:00 AM
Yeah, theres no problems. Is your 2600+ the 333fsb or 266fsb version?

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 01:02 AM
I belive its the 333

Wiggo
01-12-2004, 05:59 AM
Thats good cause its cheaper! :D Also, do ATI cards work ok with nvidia chipsets?

And what multipler settings should i have gor a XP 2600+ ? Questions questions!! Yes ATi cards work very well with nForce2 mobo's.
Ya settin's @ stock speed is 12.5 x 166MHz with a core voltage of 1.65v for 2083MHz.
I run my XP2600+ @ 11.5 x 200MHz (have been up to 220MHz), core voltage 1.75v (V7+ HSF) for 2300MHz but I use PC3500 (you have ya memory spec's listed inaccurately so pls check it again). And yes the nForce2 is a better chipset than the KT600. :beer:

mrjungle
01-12-2004, 05:47 PM
Thanks Wiggo, i phoned up this morning and changed it for the Asus A7N8X-X nForce2 400 !!

So what exactly is better about this chipset?? will my games run faster that on my exisitng Chaincrap mobo? :?:

Darthtanion
01-12-2004, 11:06 PM
The VIA KT600 failed to make use of the dual channel memory architecture that most modern boards are taking advantage of. While it produces a reasonable amount of memory bandwidth with its inbred design, the nForce2 boards are much better even when not overclocking. To better demonstrate this, check out this link (http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=review&dId=500&36351), which compares a standard nForce2 (not the 400 Ultra) with a KT600 chipset.

mrjungle
01-13-2004, 03:09 AM
Yes ATi cards work very well with nForce2 mobo's.
Ya settin's @ stock speed is 12.5 x 166MHz with a core voltage of 1.65v for 2083MHz.
I run my XP2600+ @ 11.5 x 200MHz (have been up to 220MHz), core voltage 1.75v (V7+ HSF) for 2300MHz but I use PC3500 (you have ya memory spec's listed inaccurately so pls check it again). And yes the nForce2 is a better chipset than the KT600. :beer:

OK. Can i not use my 333Mhz memory with that 2300Mhz setup?:beer:

jamie_horwood
01-13-2004, 06:36 AM
according to some sources i heard earlier version reference design (PCBs) of the A7N8X DX 1.04 - 1.06 may have problems running stably at 200mhz front side bus. of course it depends on the rest of your PC's setup aswell and mem especially. this may not always be the case, maybe just a bios flash'll do.. but if you do happen to decide on this beast of a board make sure you buy the most recent reference design PCB version 2.0. Speculation as to whether this is true or not im not exactly sure. i think the board regardless exceeds everyones expectations 10 times over. BUY THIS MOBO. definately this board excels in a very good case and overclocking easily becomes possible. i can reach full load speeds of 31C today running at 100mhz. WHY? because i have a few probs with OS and awaiting new hardware. formatting machine and then see how things go guys

Wiggo
01-13-2004, 07:51 AM
OK. Can i not use my 333Mhz memory with that 2300Mhz setup?:beer: You can but ya have to run the memory at a reduced speed which will greatly lower ya available bandwidth. :beer:

mrjungle
01-13-2004, 07:50 PM
So basically, im better of running everything standard. Overclocking seems like a lot of hastle for not a lot of gain.:rolleyes2

Infact, if you need top of the range gear to overclock doesent that sort of defeat the object? Now where did i put my fly rod.......

Wiggo
01-14-2004, 05:05 AM
So basically, im better of running everything standard. No, PC2700 will overclock to some extent and the faster the FSB the better the performance as data is tranfered quicker. ;)

[b]Overclocking seems like a lot of hastle for not a lot of gain.:rolleyes2 In fact it's quite the opposite. :beer:

[b]Infact, if you need top of the range gear to overclock doesent that sort of defeat the object? No ya don't need "top of the range gear" but ya do need to do a little homework on the parts that ya goin' to use to be sure that ya have that bit of "headroom" for explorin' the darkside. :devil win

[b] Now where did i put my fly rod....... I have absolutely no idea. :shrug:

mrjungle
01-14-2004, 09:47 PM
:cantfocus :laugh: :) @ Wiggo!! I found my fly rod, it was in me wardrobe!!

ok Right so lets get this straight. I can overclock my PC2700 and my Athlon 2600 together? I have a 400MHZ FSB on an nforce2 400 chipset.

I got the frequency for my CPU, but how do i alter my memory speed? more to the point, will i end up blowing the whole system like i usually do:flames:

I still think im better of running everything standard!!:clap: