PDA

View Full Version : GA-5AX... (pics attatched)



ct_
03-16-2002, 10:23 PM
ok, i followed the manual for setting the jumpers and switches on the board for my amd k6-2 500

got everything installed and updated

but this sucker seems 100x as slow as the old board with the amd k6-3 + 450

now, i know the 500 has a smaller L2 cache, but it does have 50mhz advantage, shouldn't that be enough to make up the difference?

yeah, it should but guess what- that's not the problem

turns out, i'm running @ a 51mhz FSB!!!

system info shows the chip [email protected] ~251mhz
WTF is the "~"?

a chat app called "yahelite", when it first starts up measures the cpu speed, and it says it's 501Mhz - odd, since the system doesn't report that

no wonder i can't play any games, and can barely do more than one task at a time!

what the hell are the right settings supposed to be??

(as an aside, now, the board only has 3 ram slots, 2 have 256 and one has a 512 stick - why would sandra show it as having 6 slots, and a max ram of over 3GB?)

here's some screenshots:

http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sysinfo.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra1.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra2.jpg

ct_
03-16-2002, 10:24 PM
here's three more shots....


http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra3.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra4.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra5.jpg

Andy
03-17-2002, 06:06 AM
bah...... linking from geocities you have to put them in a webpage or give them the url to the directory they are in:(

ct_
03-17-2002, 06:09 AM
?? they show up perfectly fine as they are...

whatchu smokin? lol

Wiggo
03-17-2002, 07:38 AM
That's because your using ya cookies but to most of us they're just red crosses and that's what happens when ya host stuff on geocities site, it's crap. Even that pic in your sig is just a red cross to us untill you get a decent webspace to host ya stuff.
Anyhow a K6-3+ 450 will walk all over a K6-2 500 no matter what as the K6-2's L2 cache is on the motherboard which becomes the K6-2+/3/3+'s L3 cache. The on chip L2 cache running at full CPU speed is the reason that K6-2+/3/3+'s will crap all over a K6-2 and that cache on the motherboard only runs as fast as the FSB. :devil:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-17-2002, 07:56 AM
dammit, ok, aside from the "problems" about where the f-ing pics are located,
does anyone have a FIX for the problem of the cpu running @ 251mhz and the fsb @ 51mhz and the agp at 2x?

and, if it were possible to run an amd k6-3 + 450 on this board, i'd do it (note the "+", it's different from the regular k6-3 series)

i'd like to get this thing up to normal specs before i even think about OC'ing it

Wiggo
03-17-2002, 08:23 AM
Well I've set up quite a few of those boards over the years and I'd say that ya have the FSB set wrong to get the 51MHz FSB so check it again. I found that the manual doesn't orientate with the boards to well so may should that your reading the board and the manual in the right way.
And if ya have the latest BIOS revision (as dated as that is) then yes the "Plus" version will work though it will be identified as a straight K6-3 but will work fine (K6-2+'s also get identified as K6-3's too).
As for the memory bank report, the board is fitted with DIMM slots (DIMM stands for Dual Inline Memory Modules) so each slot consists of two banks in which double sided memory modules will work in.
I've setup a few of these boards with K6-3+ 450's running at 550MHz stable (if ya have a good one and good cooling 600MHz is possible).
As a side note never setup an o/s with the onboard cache enabled with any K6-2+/3/3+ CPU as this will cause BIG problems but afterwards the onboard cache can be re-inabled. :devil:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-17-2002, 01:25 PM
ok, NOW we're getting somewhere!



Well I've set up quite a few of those boards over the years and I'd say that ya have the FSB set wrong to get the 51MHz FSB so check it again. I found that the manual doesn't orientate with the boards to well so may should that your reading the board and the manual in the right way.


i'm SURE i set the jumpers (there's only 3) and the switches correctly, i triple checked them - i think the manual is wrong
what about the correct BIOS settings?
[b]


And if ya have the latest BIOS revision (as dated as that is) then yes the "Plus" version will work though it will be identified as a straight K6-3 but will work fine (K6-2+'s also get identified as K6-3's too).


i do have the latest, and when i had it in, it was ID's as a k6-3, but not a plus
[b]


As for the memory bank report, the board is fitted with DIMM slots (DIMM stands for Dual Inline Memory Modules) so each slot consists of two banks in which double sided memory modules will work in.
I've setup a few of these boards with K6-3+ 450's running at 550MHz stable (if ya have a good one and good cooling 600MHz is possible).


any chance you can tell me what the settings are?
[b]


As a side note never setup an o/s with the onboard cache enabled with any K6-2+/3/3+ CPU as this will cause BIG problems but afterwards the onboard cache can be re-inabled. :devil:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Wiggo
03-17-2002, 07:33 PM
Ok this is how I set a K6-3+ 450 @ 550 in those m/b's.

FSB set to 110MHz: JP1/JP2/JP14 all set at 1-2 and SW1 set at O.

Multiplier set to 5: SW2-O, SW2-X, SW8-O

Voltage set to 2.2 (for stability): SW4-X, SW5-O, SW6-X,SW7-X.

In the BIOS I don't do much other than change the CAS Latency to 2 and the DRAM Timing to Fast but that's as I only use good memory.
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-18-2002, 05:51 AM
{skreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet}


hoooold up a sec...


JP14?

i don't have a JP14 on this board!

it's got a JP3, up under to the fan power connector, right next to the PS/2 ports

a switchbank, above the FDD port

JP7,8,9 and 10 betweeen the ALI chip and the AGP slot

there's a plug (JP5) for for wake-on-lan between PCI slots 2 and 3

and a slew of jumpers for the chassis (poweron, rest, spkr- etc etc) at the bottom right

no other jumpers of any kind anywhere...

:crazy:

Wiggo
03-18-2002, 09:25 AM
Well that's straight from the manual I got here and that's what I've been usin' for the last 5 of these that I've done. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-18-2002, 09:51 AM
:crazy: :(

are we sure we're talking about the same board?

gigabyte g-a5ax rev 4.1


????????????????

there is no JP14 on this board....

Wiggo
03-18-2002, 10:42 AM
You didn't state at any other point that you got a dated version as you just said a 5AX.
Why do ya have to persist in ancient stuff? Ya could have got the 5.1 that's been around for a year now. :confused:
Ok then it's a version 4.1 now is it the 1st release or 2nd? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-18-2002, 11:03 AM
You didn't state at any other point that you got a dated version as you just said a 5AX.


err, uhh, i, ummm....

[B]

Why do ya have to persist in ancient stuff? Ya could have got the 5.1 that's been around for a year now. :confused:
Ok then it's a version 4.1 now is it the 1st release or 2nd? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

well, it was cheaper...

and it's gotta be the 1st, i see nothing on the board to indicate it being second

Wiggo
03-18-2002, 11:42 AM
Well that board would have to be over 2yrs. :eek:

Ok then try this.

Multipier 5 SW1-X, SW2-O, SW3-O.

Voltage 2.2v SW4-X, SW5-O, SW6-X, SW7-X, SW8-X.

FSB 110MHz JP7/8/9 all 1-2 and JP10 2-3.

The BIOS settings should still be the same as before.

ct_
03-18-2002, 12:04 PM
'aight, ty

i'll try that when i get home from work tomorrow n see what goes...


(so long as x= ON ;) )

Wiggo
03-18-2002, 12:21 PM
O = On
X = off
Maybe that's where ya went wrong because if ya done that to the multiplier it would give you 250MHz. :?:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

ct_
03-18-2002, 01:10 PM
nope - i followed the manual, and set the switches and jumpers exactly as it sez

current settings (as described in manual):
k6-2 500 @ 2.2v (100*5)

1 off
2 on
3 on
4 off
5 on
6, 7, 8 off

JP6, 7 1-2

JP9 2-3

JP10 1-2

for 2.4v, SW5 and 6 are reversed

(yeah, i know the one you just posted is for the 450... ;) and i had followed the specs in the manual for that also, when i had the 450 in it )



:crazy:

Wiggo
03-18-2002, 01:23 PM
and, if it were possible to run an amd k6-3 + 450 on this board, i'd do it (note the "+", it's different from the regular k6-3 series)
I was just tellin' how to run one and I did say that the "+" doesn't matter so long as it's recocnised as a K6-3 is all that really matters so the the M/B knows that the CPU has an on die L2 cache. Even the later boards only report it as a K6-3 and that enough and those settings will get a K6-3+450 runnin' at 550.

A standard K6-2 500 it is as ya just said though if ya have SW1/2/3 the opposite way around that will give ya a multipier of 2.5 which equals 250MHz. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-19-2002, 05:16 AM
ok, well, i tried them settings, and guess what?

it no worky! i.e., no boot, nada, nothing.....

so, i set to the following, right from the manual for the 450 chip, the same as i had with problems before

(2.4v, it says on the chip, btw)

sw
1, 2, 3 and 6 are ON
4, 5, 7, and 8 are OFF


jp7 1-2
JP8 1-2
jp9 2-3
jp10 1-2

in BIOS, i set:
cpu internal cache enabled
external cache enabled
cpu write allocate enabled
DRAM timing FAST
CAS Latency AUTO
DRAM integrity mode disabled

it boots, and shows:

AMD K-6/III/450


no problem there....
so i get to windows, and things SEEM faster, or it may just be my imagination, since SANDRA shows:

on system summary page:
225mhz :eek:
50Mhz FSB

cpu + biso page:

225mhz
multiplier 4.5
model info is shown correctly
FSB 50Mhz
the "tips" says to enable ECC on L2 for stability - well, isn't that the "cpu internal cache", which is enabled?

sandra also sez the mobo is v 1.00 but below that it says OEM revison 2E.31 ....

now, i'l post this, attempt to play a game (Bumper Wars - ya GOTTA try it!) and see what happens

oh yeah, here's a screenshot:
http://www.geocities.com/ctnow_da_ru/images/screenshots/sandra7.jpg

ct_
03-19-2002, 05:33 AM
well, that didn't last long...

got about 35 seconds into the game and the PC froze up and the monitor acted as if it had no signal coming to it

so i reboot and try to play an mpeg - that lasted almost a full minute before the system froze, and most icons turned black

drivers you say? all updated to latest

system updates, yep - all updated
and i don't wanna hear about how this (sapphire brand) radeon 7500 can't work with this mobo, cuz it can - it's compatible with 2x-4x AGP, so i know it's not voltage

so, i'll launch my ftp server and see how long it lasts before i get an "invalid floating point error message"...


all i want is the system to be stable.. is that so much to ask!?!? :( :rolleyes: :confused:

ct_
03-19-2002, 08:30 AM
just playing with the jumpers...

set to 105fsb, system unstable, play a game, crash, playa vid, crash
set to 110, system freeze @ "starting windows", just after the white bar fulls loads (win2k)
set to 115, no boot
set to 95, same as normal
set to normal (100), same results as always system will not play video or play games

mp3's still work though, and sandra and sysinfo both report 1/2 of what it's supposed to be

so now i got the 500 back in, with default jumpers (as specified in the manual) and of course it still won't play vid, and still reports 1/2 of speed, plus system is DEFINETLY slower (major difference between k6/3-450 and k6/2-500)


what the HELL is going on??!?!?!?!?!
why can't i get a STABLE system?!?!?!?!

ct_
03-19-2002, 11:31 AM
where the hell is everybody? did AU get cut off the internet?
(this board and IRC are DEAD for the last 4 hours)

i reset the BIOS to defaults, then made the following changes:

write allocate - disable
DRAM -FAST
CAS - 3
graphics apeture size - 64mb
DRAM integrity mode - disabled
cpu internal cache - enabled

in xteq - i set the L2 to 512 (the mobo has it onboard)

however at boot, the RAM counting is MUCH slower now

......


anyway, the ftp server starts up and on the log screen i get this:

Running on 1xAMD K6 2(3D) 502 Mhz with 1048048 KB (827940 KB free) under Windows NT 5.0 Service Pack 2

yahelite says the same thing for cpu speed...


games and videos only play for a few seconds before the system locks up

cooling is not an issue - cpu has a fan, ram has 2 fans (486-type), vid card has 2 fans (1 blows downward, origonal on the card, and 1 {2 1/2" )blows up, onto the cpu heatsink and onto the ram at the same time
it's cool enough to touch for as long as i want


so, SOMETHING is wrong, but now i don't think it's the cpu/mobo
:( :snip:

ct_
03-21-2002, 08:18 AM
:( :(

any ideas anyone?

:confused:

Wiggo
03-21-2002, 01:01 PM
Quite frankly you shouldn't be havin' those probs as I've never and I've used those boards since ver.3 so it maybe that you have a dud board. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
03-25-2002, 08:55 PM
well, after another weekend of screwing with this board, i still can't get it to recognize the correct cpu speed

thinking it could possible have been something i did with the registry (but not believing it) i did a clean install of win2k, and as soon as i got to the desktop i checked the sysinfo - still says 1/2 of the actual cpu (with either the 450 or 500)

BIOS show the full speed, ftp app shows the full speed, a chat app show the full speed, but the OS just won't have it

a command line cpu id shows only 1/2 speed too...

then, with either the geforce256 or the radeon 7500 installed, i still get vid problems

g..256: monitor turns off (no signal) within 3 minutes of getting to the desktop

r..7500: 30 seconds into a vid , icons turn black and system freezes, 30 seconds into a game the monitor turns off (no signal)

the board CAN handle the cpu(s) and the vid card(s), according to the specs - so what the F&*^( is going on?!?!?!?!?

what the hell do i need to do to get this f-ing system simply running normal?

:confused: :confused: :confused: