PDA

View Full Version : how to config ram



ssolive
03-01-2004, 06:59 AM
I am upgrading my ram and i want to know the best way to configer it. I want to use 1 gig of corsair xms timming 2 3 3 6
should i use 2 512 meg sticks or 4 256 meg sticks.if i used 4 sticks of 256 would it run in duel channel mode? the reason i ask is you can get better timmed ram goinng with the 4 sticks of 256
than if you use 2 sticks of 512. plus its also cheaper to use 4 sticks. Thanks in advance!


ooh yea it will be goinng in a asua p4800d e deluxe mobo
with a pentium 4 2.8:D :D :D :D

Wiggo
03-01-2004, 07:07 AM
Stick with 2 x 512MB as ya more likely to run into probs with 4 x 256MB especially if ya intend to overclock.
BTW ya can get both XMS3200 and XMS3500 twin packs in both 512MB and 1024MB packs with timings of 2-3-2-6. :beer:

Beefy
03-01-2004, 07:15 AM
Stick with 2 x 512MB as ya more likely to run into probs with 4 x 256MB especially if ya intend to overclock.
BTW ya can get both XMS3200 and XMS3500 twin packs in both 512MB and 1024MB packs with timings of 2-3-2-6. :beer:
My 2 x 512MB XMS3200 runs at 2-2-2-6 quite happily.

ssolive
03-01-2004, 07:25 AM
thanks i will go with 2 512 sticks

minibubba
03-01-2004, 07:26 AM
ssolive, one thread only will do just fine.

Wiggo
03-01-2004, 07:36 AM
My 2 x 512MB XMS3200 runs at 2-2-2-6 quite happily. Actually I have older XMS3200 and XMS3500 modules here that are rated at those speeds but I run them at 2-2-2-5 but the memory chips used in them are no longer made which is why the fastest Corsair now sell are rated by them at 2-3-2-6. That Corsair's ratings (http://www.corsairmicro.com/corsair/xms.html) but yes a lot of modules will run faster timings than their ratings (especially with more voltage applied to them). :beer:

Beefy
03-01-2004, 07:54 AM
Actually I have older XMS3200 and XMS3500 modules here that are rated at those speeds but I run them at 2-2-2-5 but the memory chips used in them are no longer made which is why the fastest Corsair now sell are rated by them at 2-3-2-6. That Corsair's ratings (http://www.corsairmicro.com/corsair/xms.html) but yes a lot of modules will run faster timings than their ratings (especially with more voltage applied to them). :beer:
Ah, that makes sense then. Mine probably could go 2-2-2-5, but I didn't bother pushin it.

johnerz
03-02-2004, 03:21 AM
Originally posted by Wiggo
.................................................. ..............................................
Stick with 2 x 512MB as ya more likely to run into probs with 4 x 256MB especially if ya intend to overclock.
BTW ya can get both XMS3200 and XMS3500 twin packs in both 512MB and 1024MB packs with timings of 2-3-2-6.
.................................................. ..............................................

My 4 sticks run @ 2.3.2.5 no problems at all

amd_man2005
03-02-2004, 05:41 AM
Well 2 X 512mb sticks yields better performance than 4 X 256mb

johnerz
03-02-2004, 06:16 AM
You may be right there, but I got 2 sticks to start off with and then doulbed them 8 months later:cheers:

Wiggo
03-02-2004, 07:08 AM
Originally posted by Wiggo
.................................................. ..............................................
Stick with 2 x 512MB as ya more likely to run into probs with 4 x 256MB especially if ya intend to overclock.
BTW ya can get both XMS3200 and XMS3500 twin packs in both 512MB and 1024MB packs with timings of 2-3-2-6.
.................................................. ..............................................

My 4 sticks run @ 2.3.2.5 no problems at all I did say, more likely...especially if ya intend to overclock, as ya may find that when ya overclock with the 2nd pair that ya don't get as good a overclock as ya did with just the 1st pair. It doesn't always happen but the chance is there that it will. :beer: