PDA

View Full Version : question about signature formats



hbidad
03-20-2002, 10:20 AM
Is there any way to split my configurations for both pc's in my sig. to make them side by side..That way it wont make a post look long?

Mr.Tweak
03-20-2002, 10:39 AM
You could split them into a table.

hbidad
03-20-2002, 10:41 AM
Table...Ha! what is that :) j/k...

to make it easy I will try to make one in frontpage and copy and paste.... I really havnt had the need to Learn HTML.

Mr. C
03-20-2002, 12:27 PM
Seems you just found a call for it :thumb:

hbidad
03-20-2002, 12:30 PM
First time for everything eh!?!?

Mr. C
03-20-2002, 12:42 PM
&LTTABLE&GT
&LTTR&GT
&LTTD&GT
&LTPRE&GT
AMD TB 1.4ghz
Gladiator with 7000rpm Delta
MSI KT266a-RU mobo
2x 40gb hdd IBM Raid 0
Soundblaster live
Visiontek GF2 Ultra
WinXP Pro
lite-on 16x10x40
Wintv card
&LT/TD&GT
&LTTD&GT
&LTPRE&GT
PC#2 networked together
AMD Duron 900 @ 1ghz for now
stock fan for a 1.4ghz
MSI KT266a-RU mobo
Maxtor 40 gb 5400rpm
onboard sound
Abit Siluro t400
Win98se
&LT/TD&GT
&LT/TR&GT
&LT/TABLE&GT


Try that, simplest of table commands - quick and small.
You just need to find a good source to learn from. I fought with FrontPage for a while, but once you get a handle on a bit of HTML, you'll get the result you want easier with notepad.

That way you get to do things your way, instead of arguing with a program editor.

Mr.Tweak
03-21-2002, 03:03 PM
Can you code a new PHP section of TweakTown for me as well Mr.C? :D

Mr. C
03-21-2002, 06:48 PM
You know, I was always gonna' learn to do that.........
But I think I got side-tracked somewhere? :laugh:

:?: Wonder what happened to hbidad, maybe he caught the learning bug? I thought he might Copy and Paste that table.
Still the simplest way to get HTML:D

Mr.Tweak
03-22-2002, 02:17 PM
You would have thought...

hbidad
03-22-2002, 06:32 PM
Ha! I got caught up in things and never even got frontpage installed.... done away with the raid to have a spare drive (cause of the IBM problems) and have not installed everything yet!

BTW thanks Mr. C ...it sure does my posts alot shorter!

Mr. C
03-22-2002, 06:42 PM
WOW!
I posted that HTML with IE.
I'm looking at it with Mozilla now, it sure butchered the whole thing. There has got to be a better browser for Linux somewhere? About 1/4 of the ampersand commands weren't displayed as <'s?

How in the heck do they think I can use Linux full-time if I can't even get a webpage displayed proper? GRRRR!

Hope that got you on the right track there hbidad. Everybody learns a bit differently, but the http://www.htmlgoodies.com site was the one that put me on the path to righteousness, might take a look at the tutorials there.

Wiggo
03-22-2002, 07:48 PM
Actually all the spaces need to be take out of the code now so that it runs in 1 continuous line to get rid of the blank space above the sig and below the actual post. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

hbidad
03-22-2002, 08:38 PM
Wiggo, there is now spaces in the sig. I copied and pasted the HTML and made sure there is now blanks spaces at the top.

I dunno....going to work now..will mess with it in 8 1/2 hrs :)

Wiggo
03-22-2002, 08:54 PM
Try it like this -

[PRE]AMD TB 1.4ghz
Gladiator with 7000rpm Delta
MSI KT266a-RU mobo
2x 40gb hdd IBM Raid 0
Soundblaster live
Visiontek GF2 Ultra
WinXP Pro
lite-on 16x10x40
Wintv card[PRE]PC#2 networked together
AMD Duron 900 @ 1ghz for now
stock fan for a 1.4ghz
MSI KT266a-RU mobo
Maxtor 40 gb 5400rpm
onboard sound
Abit Siluro t400
Win98se

and just substitute the "[]" for "<>" ok.

hbidad
03-23-2002, 06:06 AM
testing ...1....2....3

hbidad
03-23-2002, 06:07 AM
Still the same ....errr....I guess I have to learn the hard way! :)

Wiggo
03-23-2002, 07:31 AM
Now there ya go, no more gap. ;)
:beer: :beer: :beer:

hbidad
03-23-2002, 07:36 AM
WAHHHHHHHHH!!!! I was confused the whole time...(not to say that I aint always confused :) I thought you were talking about the PC#2 is not on the same row as the first line of PC#1...

Don't know why ..just made me chuckle.....Gee, maybe if I payed attention a little more I might get somewhere...altleast that is what the wife says ;)

Mr. C
03-23-2002, 12:15 PM
Thanks for that tweak Wiggo:thumb:
I forgot about that 1 line coding in the forum!!
The way I had it displays fine as an HTML file, but in the forum it ballooned.

hbidad to force your top lines of system 1 and 2 to align at the top, you could add another line to system 2 using a non-breaking space.
Just use   -- that will create a blank space for the last line, which should bump the top line up.

The non-breaking space and the 1x1.gif are the greatest darn things for getting your HTML to display just the way you want it. :)

sKuLLsHoT
03-25-2002, 06:28 PM
how about this:

<table width="100%"><tr><td width="50%" valign=top>AMD TB 1.4ghz<br>Gladiator with 7000rpm Delta<br>MSI KT266a-RU mobo<br>2x 40gb hdd IBM Raid 0<br>Soundblaster live<br>Visiontek GF2 Ultra<br>WinXP Pro<br>lite-on 16x10x40<br>Wintv card</td><td width="50%" valign=top>PC#2 networked together<br>AMD Duron 900 @ 1ghz for now<br>stock fan for a 1.4ghz<br>MSI KT266a-RU mobo<br>Maxtor 40 gb 5400rpm<br>onboard sound<br>Abit Siluro t400<br>Win98se</td></tr></table>

screw the PRE crap off


looks like this:
<table width="100%"><tr><td width="50%" valign=top>AMD TB 1.4ghz<br>Gladiator with 7000rpm Delta<br>MSI KT266a-RU mobo<br>2x 40gb hdd IBM Raid 0<br>Soundblaster live<br>Visiontek GF2 Ultra
WinXP Pro<br>lite-on 16x10x40<br>Wintv card</td><td width="50%" valign=top>PC#2 networked together<br>AMD Duron 900 @ 1ghz for now<br>stock fan for a 1.4ghz<br>MSI KT266a-RU mobo
Maxtor 40 gb 5400rpm<br>onboard sound<br>Abit Siluro t400<br>Win98se</td></tr></table>

Mr. C
03-25-2002, 07:09 PM
Right, the <PRE> tag is way outdated, but it forced the lines when I had it laid out on a regular HTML file.
When you scrunch it for forum use, it becomes null and void as the <BR> tags do the defining of the lines.