PDA

View Full Version : Newbie to DDR Ram...need help



werley_123
04-09-2004, 11:04 AM
I recently built a new computer using an intel 2.4c and an ASUS P4S800D-E Deluxe. I ordered it with two sticks of 256 pc 3200 ram, but i am a newb to dual channel ram and don't know what the hell to do. I see two sets of two slots for the ram...do i put one stick in one and one in the other? Is there something I need to change in bios? And can I still overclock the ram just by messing with the ratio? Should I buy some more ram (i got he processor oc'ed to 3.0)

AsianBatman
04-09-2004, 03:01 PM
The 4 slots should look like this

A------------
B------------

1------------
2------------

In order to use dual channel, you need identical pairs of ram, and you can either put 1 slot stick in A and the other must be in 1 to have dual. Or one stick in B and the other must be in 2..get the picture?
Also nothing to change in bios for dual channel.

werley_123
04-10-2004, 01:59 AM
Thanks for the help

I'm have two identical sticks of 256 (sold in a pair) so i should be good there, but do you think I should get some more RAM? People keep telling me that you need at least 1 gb to get a really good overclock but if i were to buy more ram, it would require me going with a cheaper video card which I really don't want to do.

Diode
04-10-2004, 06:15 AM
Read your manual. My abit manual told me exactly what slots to put ram in to enable ddr.

amd_man2005
04-10-2004, 06:22 AM
Thanks for the help

I'm have two identical sticks of 256 (sold in a pair) so i should be good there, but do you think I should get some more RAM? People keep telling me that you need at least 1 gb to get a really good overclock but if i were to buy more ram, it would require me going with a cheaper video card which I really don't want to do.
1gb won;t make OCing any better, I'd stick with the 512megs of RAM.

Put 1 stick in the slot closet to the CPU socket, than one in the 3rd slot from the CPU socket