PDA

View Full Version : A7N8Xe Deluxe wont boot on 400fsb???



bluestreak84
05-28-2004, 11:12 PM
OK very weird problem. I came home last night, turned off my computer using the start>turn off. I try powering it up this morning and it hangs on the POST screen. Im like WTF, so I try like thre more times, same thing. To make a long story short, the only way it boots is if i clear the cmos and set the fsb to 100mhz (x2). I WAS RUNNING 200x2 the other day no problem!! Also, in NVIDIA system utility it sys the cpu is getting 1.85v? Yet in bios it says 1.65!?

Someone help what the hell is wrong with this thing?!?

Thanks
Dan

Morgan_Lander
05-29-2004, 01:57 AM
Specs?

bluestreak84
05-29-2004, 02:24 AM
Asus A7N8XE
Athlon 3200+
Radeon 9800 Pro
2 Maxtor Drives
2 CD/DVD Drives
512 PNY pc2700 ram

Everything was working fine last night with the bus at 400mhz. Please help

bigjackusa
05-29-2004, 04:31 AM
Saw this problem recently. Cheap psu deteriorated after about a year. Problem appeared when it got warm in the Spring. It tested OK with a basic tester, but wouldn't boot the system. New, name-brand psu boots every time. Been installed about a month now.

bluestreak84
05-29-2004, 05:20 AM
interesting, ya my psu is old as hell. But its a antec smartpower 400watt. Im pretty sure it has a lifetime warranty, and this problem did just develop when i moved from NY to MD. And the 80deg temp here has def increased operating temps. The computer puts out enugh heat to raise my ambient room temp about 10F. Ill swing by compusa and pickup a psu to see if it will fix it. I'll post my findings...

bigjackusa
05-29-2004, 05:35 AM
Your psu should have a 3yr warranty. All psus degrade with use. All suffer performance drops with rising temp. I use Antecs all the time and like them. They last a long time compared to el cheapos, but they do wear out.

bluestreak84
05-29-2004, 06:29 AM
With the fsb at 400 it boots to the post screen but no further. If it were the psu would it even start?

Morgan_Lander
05-29-2004, 06:44 AM
Without actually going in and swapping out components, nothing is 100% sure. In your position, it's one of the easier things to swap out and probably one of the less expensive choices.

bluestreak84
05-29-2004, 06:54 AM
Yeah thats so weird, it must be the psu cause ive been running at 166 x 2 all day no problems, only when i try to juice it to 400 does it seem to lack the power to boot or somesuch. All this stuff is brand new with the exception of the power supply (2 years old) so i would have to agree power supply is lookin mighty guilty....

Morgan_Lander
05-29-2004, 08:22 AM
C'est le vie.

bigjackusa
05-29-2004, 10:36 AM
Had another thought! If your bios allows it, try bumping the ram voltage by .1 volt.

bluestreak84
05-30-2004, 07:27 AM
Ok I got a new psu and its working at full speed now. For some reason when I enter games using directx the 'bios voice' comes on and says 'SYSTEM FAILED CPU TEST' over and over. The game runs fine but the voice keeps saying that. Ideas?

wayout44
05-30-2004, 08:09 AM
Why are you running PC2700 when you should be using PC3200? :confused:

Buhaha21
05-30-2004, 10:35 AM
Why are you running PC2700 when you should be using PC3200? :confused:

I think its okay if he runs PC2700...
But must be non-ECC DDR SDRAM memory...

http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7N8X-E%20Deluxe&langs=09

Memory - 3 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 3GB PC3200/PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 non-ECC DDR SDRAM memory
- Dual Channel Memory Architecture

wayout44
05-30-2004, 10:49 AM
WTF? :confused:

I have yet to see an nForce2 mainboard that uses ECC DDR memory.

The point I was making is because of the trouble that he's having at running a 200MHz/400DDR FSB and if he's trying to run that memory insync then the memory is being run well over spec (PC2700 is rated for 166MHz/333DDR use while PC3200 is rated for 200MHz/400DDR use). Sure you can run the memory slower than the FSB but is he running the right memory settings?

amd_man2005
05-30-2004, 12:39 PM
WTF? :confused:

I have yet to see an nForce2 mainboard that uses ECC DDR memory.

The point I was making is because of the trouble that he's having at running a 200MHz/400DDR FSB and if he's trying to run that memory insync then the memory is being run well over spec (PC2700 is rated for 166MHz/333DDR use while PC3200 is rated for 200MHz/400DDR use). Sure you can run the memory slower than the FSB but is he running the right memory settings?

Yeah, I'd have to say that this is probably whats going on or what was. It must be running Async with the FSB to achieve that FSB because PNY memory sucks ass and I know you can't get that much of an OC with it

bluestreak84
05-31-2004, 01:49 AM
Ok heres what happened. First off, im not trying to run this pny at 400mhz memory bus. I got the FSB running at 400 and the memory running at 83% of the fsb (333mhz). Im not a newb guys, cmon. Ok so I bought this **** psu from compusa, compusa brand. I put it in, it boots fine running at 400/333 so im running fine until I try to play ANY game. I got into a game and the BIOS starts yelling 'CPU TEST FAILED' over and over and over. WHAT?!?! So I shutdown reboot and go into CMOS to look at the voltages. I quickly realize that the compusa PSU is a PIECE OF ****. I watched voltages got between 3.0 and 3.5 for the +3.3V. So I said screw this crap, I went back today returned it and got another antec smartpower 400watt. Hooked it up and im running fine now, voltages are nice and steady +-.1V . Havent gotten any errors yet, but i want the comp to run for a while before im sure its okay again. My next upgrade is some OCZ dual channel ddr pc3200 cause this pny really is some crap.

amd_man2005
05-31-2004, 03:47 AM
Yeah, it always pays off to buy a quality PSU