PDA

View Full Version : Memory problems



monkey_boy
05-31-2004, 07:48 PM
Hello all,

I am having problems running my memory at the speed which it is rated
(400mhz), I have two 512mb sticks (elixir brand) when I use only one stick
there is no problem but as soon as I install the other stick the system
becomes very unstable and crashes as soon as I try to log onto windows. The
only way that I can use both sticks together is if I underclock the speed to
333mhz.
I tried both sticks individually and they run at 400mhz no problems. I have
also tried flashing the BIOS for my mother board but it made no difference.

System spec
AMDxp 2600 cpu
Gigabyte GA-7N400L motherboard
Nividia fx 5700 gfx
2*elixir 400mhz ddr
windows xp sp1

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
[/quote]

wayout44
05-31-2004, 08:09 PM
Two things to try first;

1/Increase the voltage to the memory to 2.7-2.8v

2/Relax the memory timings a bit

Another thing that you cood try is the run memtest86+ to see what that reports about your memory sticks.

bigjackusa
06-01-2004, 01:13 AM
The Elixer brand is pretty mediocre stuff. I have used it in general office class machines. wayout44 may be right about the timings as I have found that that brand only seems to work well with the bios setting "by SPD" for the timings. I have also seen issues with trying to run it in a dual channel setup.

monkey_boy
06-01-2004, 02:03 AM
Bit of a newbie when it comes to stuff like this could you please explain what is meant by "relax the timings" and how do i go about doing this, i know that it is done in the BIOS.

The problem occurs when i opt for SPD for timing as this sets the memory to its default 400mhz speed :cry:

thanks for the input guys :)

bigjackusa
06-01-2004, 04:24 AM
Maybe this will help:
http://www.lostcircuits.com/advice/bios2/6.shtml

Amdking
06-02-2004, 10:25 AM
How many slots does your motherboard have? They same thing was happening to my ram when i started off because i had the memory sticks in slot 1 and 2. when i changed it to slots two and three and left slot one vacant i had no problems. Maybe its the same with yours?

monkey_boy
06-03-2004, 02:00 AM
My motherboard ( http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_GA-7N400-L.htm ) has 4 memory slots and I can either have dual channel enabled or not. I have the meory in channels 1 & 2 at the mo and I have tried them in 3&4 but that makes no difference.

insane_machine
06-04-2004, 09:40 AM
Try running it in Dual Channel and put in slots 1&3