PDA

View Full Version : Jammed



Anonymous
03-28-2002, 07:03 AM
After slowly increasing my settings to overclock my P4 2.0a, I was getting some good results. But now my system won't boot up. It won't even POST. Did I fry a component? or did I just need to do something simple to get it booting? HELP!

Wiggo
03-28-2002, 09:04 AM
Try clearing the CMOS as this usually helps. :smokin:
:cheers:

Darthtanion
03-28-2002, 12:49 PM
Yep. Clearing the CMOS of your overly aggressive settings will force the system back to a factory default status and allow you to start over. Don't worry... most folks who overclock have come across this little error many times. :D

RDR
03-28-2002, 10:17 PM
sometimes booting with the Ins. key depressed will work too

GiMP
03-29-2002, 02:29 AM
I love my MSI K7T266 Pro2 :D when ever it won't post I hit reset 3 times in succession and CMOS resets ! Cool feature I think.

Mr.Tweak
03-29-2002, 10:14 AM
That is pretty nifty. As Darth and Wiggo said - Just reset your BIOS, you overclocked your processor too high and this is the way your computer rejects it.

Anonymous
04-05-2002, 12:53 PM
I tried clearing my CMOS, but it still won't get to the POST. I can't get to the BIOS obviously. Am I screwed?

Beefy
04-05-2002, 01:00 PM
it's not sounding too good. just make sure that all your parts are connected properly, check all cables and stuff.. then see what happens.. if that doesn't work then things don't look good at all...

JealousMidget
04-05-2002, 01:44 PM
try taking the little battery on your motherboard out and letting it sit for a day.

Soverign
04-05-2002, 09:17 PM
I love my MSI K7T266 Pro2 :D when ever it won't post I hit reset 3 times in succession and CMOS resets ! Cool feature I think.

Yeah MSI and Epox are the best for overclockers recovery

Ysing the 4SDA+, if i overclock it too hard i just have to hold the INS key for 4 secs (no reset or nothin) and it boots up with factory defaults, but when you enter BIOS, all the options are set to how you had them b4 you crashed the system, so no need to reset ram settings or nothing
: peace2: