PDA

View Full Version : two 256mbs dont work 2getha ?



louinike
07-31-2004, 02:21 AM
i have:

msi 648F neo series mobo

one stick of = micron technology DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 256MB
and
one stick of = spectek incorporated DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 256MB

i have both installed and my computer works fine, but it tells me (in dxdiag) that i only have 256mb, but wen i go on CPU-Z i look at bank 1 n 2 and it tells me that both rams are in?????!!!!

i have tried using then in dif. banks still no luck
plz help!

louinike
08-01-2004, 06:34 AM
even tho no1 posted back!

i managed to solve the problem !!!!!!!!

thanks...............me!

jamie_horwood
08-02-2004, 07:34 AM
Any motherboard you buy, you musn't mix branded modules, buy a matched pair of the same size and same speed and type.. This is the correct way:

dimm 1 = xms corsair 3200LL = 512mb
dimm 2 = xms corsair 3200LL = 256mb

This is the wrong way below

dimm 1 = xms corsair 3200LL = 256mb
dimm 2 = xms corsair 3200LL = 512mb

motherboard will only register the largest size first
But if you want dual channel performance you are best to buy a matched pair of the same type and size e.g XMS corsair 3200LL 2 x 512mb modules
my matched pair is 1024-3700PT a gig in total means 2 x 512mb modules

wayout44
08-02-2004, 09:18 AM
But if you want dual channel performance you are best to buy a matched pair of the same type and size e.g XMS corsair 3200LL 2 x 512mb modules His mainboard doesn't support dual channel memory.

AMD2NR
08-02-2004, 04:23 PM
As was stated... Never mix match different modules of RAM. You are only asking for problems ESPECIALLY if you have a dual channel board!!! Glad you managed to fix your problem though!!!