PDA

View Full Version : CMOS jumper wont work ???



TisMeDT
03-31-2002, 03:22 PM
I have a K7S6A mobo and I pushed it little to far. I tried to clear the cmos with the jp1 jumper but it wont work! I pulled the battery and got the thing booting up but wtf. Any thoughts??

Shepps
03-31-2002, 09:01 PM
I dont really know about that mobo, but on mine (one below) just taking the CMOS jumper out is not enough, you have to put on the other two pins i.e if it came from pins 1 + 2 then to reset u wud need to put it on pins 2 + 3. Thats just my mobo....

TisMeDT
04-01-2002, 10:09 AM
Yes i did change the jumper to short pins 2 & 3 then returned the jumper to 1 & 2. It will not work. I let it set for 15 min (on pins 2/3) and nothing. Pulling the battery is the only way I can clear the cmos. Any other thoughts?

T-Shirt
04-07-2002, 12:14 AM
Sound like a defect, at least taking the battery out works.
I did have a board once that you had to change the jumper, power up, powerdown change the jumper back

T-Shirt
04-07-2002, 12:16 AM
BUT READ THE MANUAL FIRST
don't blow up your board!

T-Shirt
04-07-2002, 12:19 AM
One more thought, I've seen a couple "jumpers" with no conectors in them, just a plastic cap, you might want to check for continuity

cobra
04-07-2002, 06:11 AM
just a thought, on some mobo you have to unplug the power lead before you short the pins,

sKuLLsHoT
04-07-2002, 09:07 PM
generally when the clear cmos jumper is shoerted, u push the power-button, and nothing appears to happen, thats when the bios is cleared, change the cap back, and u'll b rite