PDA

View Full Version : Asus P4sd-la



adverse
08-29-2004, 01:22 PM
This guy: jgs4 has the same problem as me, except that i have (1 gig )of ram so i have plenty. he said in another post "

I've got a P4SD-LA from HP too. In a recent venture to improve the gaming performance of my computer, I replaced my piece of junk Nvidia Geforce MX 440 with a Nvidia Geforce 6800, and now I get stelar performance.

The Geforce 6800 is supposed to run Nvidia's 6-series demos like Nalu, Timbury, and Clear Sailing. These demos run like crap and I exceed all of Nvidia's requirements. Nvidia told me that I may need to update my AGP drivers or change my AGP aperture. HP told me (the idoits that they are) that to protect my computer from being ruined, the BIOS do not include an option to change AGP aperture. I also do not know where to find AGP drivers for this board. Anyone know of any?


Stats:
P4 2.6 Ghz HT
512 Mb RAM (2x 256MB PC2700 DIMM)
Nvidia Geforce 6800"

My exact problem:
I have an HP Pavilion a250n. I first bought a Geforce 6800 GT AGP OC and was having performance problems, talked to tech support went through everything u can imagine except one thing, changing my AGP Aperture to 128 but i cant because there is no option in my BIOS and HP is gay I talked to them as well. Anyways after that i bought an ATI x800 pro, same issues bad performance on several games. So i took that back and downgraded since i didnt feel like i was getting my money's worth and bought the Geforce FX 5500 OC. Thats what i have now. And yes i have the same performance problems when I KNOW i shouldn't. Few things I am unsure of is my chipset driver, i got the latest INF driver from the intel website, i was told that was the driver i needed for my chipset. Anyways I am pretty sure that my problem is my AGP Aperture Size only being set to 64mb, i know that it is set to that because I downloaded a program called Everest Home Edition, it tells me everything about my computer. It says my motherboard chipset is a Intel Springdale-G i865G. So I would like to know where to find the drivers for that chipset. I'm pretty sure i have the right ones but i want to double check by asking you guys. Anyways im sorry for repeating myself 100 times but im so frustrated ive been working on this problem for the past 3 weeks... no joke. How can i change my AGP Aperture Size to 128mb. Where are the correct chipset drivers for my motherboard? Anything else I should try to fix this problem?(trust me I've probably tried everything) I do meet the requirements for all 3 of those cards.
THANK YOU IN ADVANCE!

System Specs:
Heres a link to everything about my PC http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00024879
HP Pavilion a250n
P4 2.6 Ghz HT
1 gig ram
Nvidia GeForce FX 5500 OC AGP 8x/4x

amd_man2005
08-30-2004, 12:01 AM
Your problem is simple. You didn't properly remove all traces of past video drivers before getting a new card.

neomyaclyk
08-30-2004, 02:29 AM
I have the same exact motherboard.. a 2.4 "C" and only 512. But I know you can't change the agp aperture to 128.. it's stuck at 64. I run a ati radeon 9600 pro.. diffrent i know. Now for chipset drivers.. I downloaded the ones from intel for the i865g chipset, and work perfectly fine. I know hp does release a new BIOS every so often for updates. I keep checking so often. It could be indeed the drivers removal thing. If so look for Driver Cleaner 3, and run it. If that doesn't work, let me know

More info on your mother board is here
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00022505&dlc=en&lang=en

Latest BIOS revision is here which is 3.26
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&softwareitem=pv-22928-1

adverse
08-31-2004, 03:55 AM
It didnt work, because I already did that a long time ago there are no drivers from any other card on my comp. And I guess I have the right chipset drivers. I got them from intel website they are called Intel 865 Chipset Family Drivers. And no my card isnt running properly still. On any game I play, which are TFC, CS, RTCW, BF1942, Desert Combat.

adverse
09-04-2004, 05:52 AM
I guess i stumped everyone...

nomotive07
11-11-2004, 07:40 PM
HELLO ALL,

My first time on this forum. Regarding the posts refering to the PS4SD-LA, I have been doing some digging around trying to find some specs on this board (as I have just baught a brand new SR1060AN compaq presario) because I want to upgrade my ram to 1gig and higher than PC2100. The most I could find was on a foreign site that also refered to the board as an OEM ASUS i865PE. I then went to the ASUS website with this new info and got a printout of the board and specs, and I'm just waiting to confirm that this IS the commercial version. I hope this helps someone, as I am still confused as to what is the fastest RAM I can chuck on my board.

:boldblue:

PS. What I dont get, is that this computer comes with 5.1 and an nVidia 256meg 3D accellerator 2.8ht and yet not enough RAM to get a quater of its capabilities? Wierd huh?

wayout44
11-11-2004, 08:25 PM
nomotive07 the i865PE chipset that your mainboard is based on is fine to run 2 x 512MB PC3200 modules.

Yawgm0th
11-12-2004, 06:42 AM
Edit: Oh, this was an old post that someone started up again...


It didnt work, because I already did that a long time ago there are no drivers from any other card on my comp. And I guess I have the right chipset drivers. I got them from intel website they are called Intel 865 Chipset Family Drivers. And no my card isnt running properly still. On any game I play, which are TFC, CS, RTCW, BF1942, Desert Combat.
So you first went to Add/Remove programs, uninstalled any software or drivers for the onboard video and other graphics cards, then went to Device Manager and disabled your onboard video adapter? Your postive you did that, then went to nvidia.com and ati.com, respectively, and downloaded the latest drivers for the video card and installed them?

Unless that's what you did, AMD_man2003 was on the right track with you...

nomotive07
11-12-2004, 02:22 PM
Adverse, the nVidia geforce 5500 256meg card will have no probs cruising through any game you throw at it. I know this becuase thats what I run, and I do alot of game trading. You say you've got 1gig of ram now, so with the latest drivers you should have no probs.

adverse
12-03-2004, 06:40 PM
Hey guys its been awhile now and i STILL have not found a fix to this problem of having bad fps... Where is the device manager is there a place to disable "onboard video adapter" I have never seen this before...

Yawgm0th: I formatted... fresh install of XP, installed sp1, my drivers, ect. There is no way I am having conflicts from past videocard drivers...

fr86
12-03-2004, 09:49 PM
I had a problem like yours once, with a different card.

I did everything you did and it didn't work, but then I got 3rd party drivers and the problem went away (the fps issue). I got my drivers from www.omegadrivers.net

They work nicely. :D

adverse
12-04-2004, 03:48 AM
Nope, I have already tried omega drivers, doesn't make any difference.

Yawgm0th
12-04-2004, 07:07 AM
To respond to the PM...
If you have an onboard video adapter and it's listed in device manager where I have shwon on the picture then that would be a problem. If you just see your current video card where I have Radeon 9800 Pro, that's not an issue. If you've completely reformatted, then that's not an issue. You can try getting the chipset drivers off Intel.com, but I'm not sure it will do anything.

adverse
12-05-2004, 06:02 AM
Okay well I don't have that problem, what else could it be then?

lnwlfx44
12-22-2004, 11:15 AM
I have the same problem. Darn HP.:ar15firin

adverse
01-08-2005, 02:37 PM
HELP ME PLEASE CMON I THOUGHT YOU GUYS WERE SMART lol....

merlin3791
01-25-2005, 06:28 AM
Did you ever figure it out Adverse?

jaxstraww
04-07-2005, 09:02 AM
I have one of the HP (http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/10748/#) built mobo's from HP. I looked everywhere for some sort of in depth manual. My machine was the a250n Pavillion. Getting ready for next gen (pci (http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/10748/#) express as an example) so I got a new case, PS and an Audigy2 from an Adudigy1. Truthfully I should get a nonpropietory mobo but I have some time left on this one before I have to upgrade. My problem is that the new case doesn't use one connector for USB (http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/10748/#) or Firewire. They use separate pins for each item!!!! I figured the USB out from a google search. The Firewire is a whole separate deal though. The front firewire has seven connectors, ground, VP, VG, TBA+, TBA-, TBB+, TBB- and it has a pincushion of five across and four underneath with the fifth position empty. I have no idea how to plug in the pins.

Another item is the hpanel. H.D.D. LED, Reset SW & Power SW. I have three items to plug in there. The pincushion is four pins above and five pins below.

Finally I have the HP 7-1 media card reader. Its installed but I can't find a pinchusion to put it in? Same MOBO so it was plugged in once. Its one connector which is nice with five holes. One is plugged up white so only four holes are usable.

Thanks for any help. Just don't want to fry anything when I turn this back on.

If anyone has this MOBO if you can open your case and let me know where the media card is plugged in at. Until I get the computer up I was able to tweak my settings for my card. I had issues until I opened the AGP to the 64 but the thing your missing is to also disable the on board video. When I did this my 9800PRO was in charge. So eat the aperature issues now but set the video to AGP only in the bios. Again, this fixed my issue.

NAMTECH
04-16-2005, 09:14 AM
Hi Adverse,
Just read your posts on the P4SD HP mainboard. First of all what BIOS version do you have. In the 01.11 version there is a setting for the AGP Aperature and it goes up to 256MB. I currently have set a machine up for my wife using that motherboard along with an nVidia 5200/256MB P4/2.66GHz 2x256MB/Dual channel DDR with the AGP Aperature set to 128MB and it runs smoth as a baby's bottom. Let me know if you need the BIOS update with the AGP Aperature setting.:wavey:

GEO1277
05-06-2005, 07:43 AM
I am having the same problem as you i want to increase the AGP aperture to 128 but don't have the option on my bios. I have heard there are ways to access more settings for example one bios you have to push ctrl + F1 instead of just F1 to get into the advanced features of a bios. Please can we get a expert on this problem I will be forever in your debt.


Thanks,

Geoff

XXlinkXX
05-06-2005, 12:56 PM
I have a Pavilion a450n also. This is the last time i am ever going to buy something from HP ever again.

When i bought the desktop it came with NVIDIA Geforce FX 5200 and 512mb ram.

Now i upgraded to Geforce 6800 and 1GB ram. I am having very bad unexpected chugs when i play games like Battlefield Vietnam and Half Life 2.

The chug im talking about is when i am playing any 3d shooter games at 60 FPS or more then suddenly the FPS drops to 2-3 per sec, then maybe after like 5-10 seconds or sometimes never, it goes back up. This gets really annoying at times and there is nothing wrong with my Graphic card i checked. The only solution i think is changing the AGP Aperture but stupid HP motherboard won't let me change the setting. If anyone finds out how to change the AGP Aperture, or have BIOS version that lets you change it PLEASE PM ME THANK YOU!

Next time im going to build my own computer from newegg... :blackeye:

GEO1277
05-06-2005, 07:21 PM
Dont PM him just post it here we all need help. I have the HP a375c computer with the same Asus P4sd-la (http://forums.tweaktown.com/showthread.php?p=224068#post224068) mother board as the orignal poster.

Thanks

XXlinkXX
05-07-2005, 11:42 AM
i e-mailed HP support with this question:

I am trying to change my AGP Aperture size in the
BIOS setting but it isnt listed, even in the advanced setting, so it
wont let me change it. My motherboard is P4SD-LA (Oxford) and the
motherboard came with HP and is the only manufacturer that supports it. Now my question is.. is there any way to change the AGP Aperture size through the BIOS settings? Please i know the risks i am taking by
changing it and i will bear full responsibility for it so i do not need
the "warning" signs. If there is no way i can change it in this BIOS
version is there any way i can downgrade or upgrade my motherboard BIOS version so i can have access to more advanced settings?? I currently have the latest BIOS update from hp.com

Thanks again and i await your reply...

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

And got this reply from idiot HP:

Dear XXXX,

Thank you for contacting HP Total Care.

I understand from your e-mail that you wish to have the steps to
change the Aperture size on your PC.

I would like to inform you that your PC does not have the option to
change the Aperture size for the AGP cards from the BIOS. Also BIOS
update will not provide any new features to your BIOS settings.

If you are experiencing any particular issue with your a450n PC, please
do reply to this e-mail. We will be glad to assist you.

Sincerely,

XXXXXX
HP Total Care

----------------------------------

So i guess there is no hope for this motherboard... we are better off buying a better mobo rather than sticking with this one... Sorry :(

GEO1277
05-08-2005, 12:34 AM
that figures I told myself i would never buy a HP and this is what i get for not listening to myslef.

Ok so lets say we cant fix our boards i am down right stupid when it comes to motherboards (which ones good and bad)

Can someone please list some good options for motherboards that i can buy to replace this crappy HP board.

I have a ATI X800 XL AGP card so I need one with a good AGP slot.
My processor is 865G or PG

The pic is of my device manager if you need any more info please let me know.


Here is a like to the motherboard: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=376094&cc=us&dest_page=product&docname=c00041640

Here is my PC: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dest_page=product&dlc=en&product=376094&docname=c00043812

Thanks everyone for all your help,

Geoff

GEO1277
05-08-2005, 02:15 PM
bump

GEO1277
05-09-2005, 07:26 PM
Can anyone help me?

Maxx
05-24-2005, 09:50 AM
Can anyone help me? Should've done a little more searching with google and you would've found my thread over @ a7vtroubleshooting. I hope this helps: http://www.a7vtroubleshooting.com/forum/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?board=general;action=display;num=108347449 9
Make sure you read the entire thread. You'll find some important information on the second page.

Motion
07-05-2005, 12:36 PM
Have you given any thought to the PSU only being 250 wats? im pretty sure that the new GPUS out there require 350 or more? thats 100 wats short of what they recomend? and i wouldent immagine the 250 wat in the HP is even a good 250 wat at that .. might be worth looking into ?

Maxx
07-07-2005, 10:59 AM
Have you given any thought to the PSU only being 250 wats? im pretty sure that the new GPUS out there require 350 or more? thats 100 wats short of what they recomend? and i wouldent immagine the 250 wat in the HP is even a good 250 wat at that .. might be worth looking into ?Very good point. The stock PSU is very poor and will not (in some cases) even allow an upgrade to 1GB of RAM (4x256MB)... not to mention 6th or 7th generation GPUs.