PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3 timedemo question ...



GiMP
04-01-2002, 03:43 AM
Ok, I enter the game, bring down the console and type:

/timedemo 1
/demo four

it goes to the changing map screen, loads everything then boots me back to the main menu :confused: :confused:

Anyone know whats wrong ?

cobra
04-01-2002, 04:32 AM
same here the only one that works for me is,
timedemo1
demo demo
nothing else seems to work.

GiMP
04-01-2002, 05:12 AM
I just tried that and I get the same thing, notta. :(

Darthtanion
04-01-2002, 05:26 AM
Depending on the version Point Release you are running, certain demos are and are not available. A perfect example of this is the inability to run the standard Demo001 if you have installed anything after 1.17. It makes it entertaining to come up with consistent benchmarking standards (which is why I run my video card testing on a fresh install of Q3A).

Hit up a site like www.planetquake.com and see what demos are available for your Point Release version.

GiMP
04-01-2002, 06:02 AM
Nothing at PQ

Acid
04-01-2002, 08:16 AM
For demo four you need to type Demo004. If the demo does not exist it boots you back to the main menu.

GiMP
04-01-2002, 12:15 PM
Aren't there any demos that come standard anymore ?

daedalus
04-01-2002, 07:14 PM
can't you just download the Q3 benchmark demo thinggy by itself ?...although i wouldn't know, never played Q3!!!! im a UT boy :p

Darthtanion
04-01-2002, 09:53 PM
Aren't there any demos that come standard anymore ?
There are, but I don't recall what the name is.

RDR
04-01-2002, 11:00 PM
There are, but I don't recall what the name is.

There was a thread about it in the old forum - I don't recall the demo name either - I remember it was a bit tougher than 001 & 002, looked pretty sharp though

GiMP
04-02-2002, 01:49 AM
Ok I reinstalled it with 1.17 and I can run demo001 and demo002 but how do you see what the final FPS was ?

cobra
04-02-2002, 02:59 AM
to view your score hit the key above the tab key and it tells you at the bottom,
good luck:devil: