PDA

View Full Version : Just Wondering



Killer_Green
11-23-2004, 03:04 AM
Hey guy i just recently formatted my computer to start freah and in system properties it used to say i had a 3 gig intel with HT tech.

Now it doesnt. And in device manager its showing 2 3 gig processors in it.

Is this normal?

wayout44
11-23-2004, 03:33 AM
With HyperThreading enabled one physical processor becomes two, yes its normal.

Killer_Green
11-23-2004, 12:08 PM
Thanks bud.

wayout44
11-23-2004, 12:12 PM
Next time though scroll down to the appropriate forum (the Processor forum in this case) before posting.