PDA

View Full Version : Radeon 9600



jsilvsta
11-25-2004, 02:22 PM
ok i just bought this for $118 bucks and it sucks, its the 256 mb version its put out by saphire and in counterstrike whenever a smoke is thrown it lags to **** why? i have a amd 2400 thouroughbred processor overclocked to 2.08 ghtz 512 ddr ram wondering if i should pick up another stick of 512? should i try and sell this card or wat? it makes me so mad

sr4470
11-25-2004, 02:56 PM
not a good choice of vid card, sell it and see if you can find a 9700 or better, im not sure on prices as im in the UK...

Yawgm0th
11-25-2004, 03:22 PM
not a good choice of vid card, sell it and see if you can find a 9700 or better, im not sure on prices as im in the UK...
Wrong there, and bad advice...

There's nothing wrong with the card. If you're having problems with Counter-Strike, i'ts likely your own fault in some way or another. CS won't have problems with crappy onboard video, and a 9600 is just more than it's capable of taking advantage of. Have you actually installed the latest Catalysts from www.ati.com? Are you running anything in the background (this is most likely the problem as what you're getting should indicate a CPU problem)? Did you have the same problems before getting the 9600?

Also, what settings (resolution, AA and AF, etc.) are you trying to run the game with?

sr4470
11-25-2004, 03:26 PM
I stand corrected.

clockworkmep
11-27-2004, 01:47 PM
Wrong there, and bad advice...

There's nothing wrong with the card. If you're having problems with Counter-Strike, i'ts likely your own fault in some way or another. CS won't have problems with crappy onboard video, and a 9600 is just more than it's capable of taking advantage of. Have you actually installed the latest Catalysts from www.ati.com? (http://www.ati.com/?) Are you running anything in the background (this is most likely the problem as what you're getting should indicate a CPU problem)? Did you have the same problems before getting the 9600?

Also, what settings (resolution, AA and AF, etc.) are you trying to run the game with?
I get the exact thing with my pc too. (i upgraded to 9800) i close everything b4 i game... i have no idea what is causing it... :smash:

Yawgm0th
11-28-2004, 02:18 AM
For starters, both of you should check what renderer you're using in CS (can't believe I forgot that). It's somewhere in the graphics options, but you can just between Direct3D, software, and OpenGL. You should be using Direct 3D, but give OpenGL a shot if D3D has problems. If it's on software for some reason, (ie your previous video didn't support OpenGL and/or D3D properly, which is quite likely), that could explain poor performance.

jsilvsta
12-02-2004, 09:44 PM
Well i tried both the d3d and open gl i usually play on open gl but it still does it... the smoke never lagged my computer if i recall before i had put the 9600 in, i even put the smoke on low quality and it still does it.

clockworkmep
12-03-2004, 09:39 AM
i have it on D3D.... it never lagged b4... :smilies13

Yawgm0th
12-03-2004, 11:42 AM
And what drivers are you using for the card, specifically?

jsilvsta
12-03-2004, 09:58 PM
well i installed the new catlyst drivers and it still is not running that great, i mean i can play farcry in medium perfectly but not a game thats like 4 years old... i try playing farcry in high quality however its not that smooth is that because of my processor or not enough ram or both?

sr4470
12-03-2004, 10:17 PM
This is where my comment about the card being insufficient comes in ^
To play Farcry smoothly on "high" you'll need a radeon 9700\9800 or better

jsilvsta
12-04-2004, 12:53 AM
yea i figured that... also i just tried d3d and the menu was like divided into squares the words were not clear and the fps was pretty damn bad i threw a smoke and could barely move

clockworkmep
12-04-2004, 03:38 AM
I'm using the newest cataylst drivers... just downloaded them like 3 weeks ago..

I play Far Cry on Ultra high and 1024 by 768 i get 50 fps! :boldblue:

Eaglee
12-04-2004, 05:21 AM
I'm using the newest cataylst drivers... just downloaded them like 3 weeks ago..

I play Far Cry on Ultra high and 1024 by 768 i get 50 fps! :boldblue:
What cpu do you have?

sr4470
12-04-2004, 05:55 AM
Farcry is mostly dependent on the video card, but obviously you cant expect optimal performance with a Duron 1.2ghz....:angel:

Yawgm0th
12-04-2004, 06:49 AM
well i installed the new catlyst drivers and it still is not running that great, i mean i can play farcry in medium perfectly but not a game thats like 4 years old... i try playing farcry in high quality however its not that smooth is that because of my processor or not enough ram or both?
FarCry is about where it should be. That card will get you playability in a game like FarCry, not nice performance.

As for your older games, what specifically has problems, on top of CS? Also, what version of CS are you trying to play and are you playing online? If so over what kind of connection are you playing?

Eaglee
12-04-2004, 11:08 PM
Farcry is mostly dependent on the video card, but obviously you cant expect optimal performance with a Duron 1.2ghz....:angel:
Still, ultra high is very good for a 9800pro... I play on high with shadows on medium at 1024 x 768 with 4x aa and af. Anything higher than that is a slide show. Unless hes running with no aa/af then that might explain it... :uhh:

clockworkmep
12-05-2004, 02:02 AM
I have the AMD Athlon XP 2700 (normal 2.17 ghz overclocked to 2.3 ghz)

and i have my 9800 overclocked! :smilies13

Eaglee
12-05-2004, 11:21 PM
well that explains it.

clockworkmep
12-06-2004, 05:34 AM
well that explains it.
indeed... u could do it with a 2600 too tho! :smilies13

Eaglee
12-07-2004, 05:14 AM
indeed... u could do it with a 2600 too tho! :smilies13
My cooling is total **** and I cant change the multiplier, so I cant overclock it. I can run ultra high with aa and af though, but i like it
:smash: