PDA

View Full Version : PCI-e power connector for PCI-e graphics cards



Spongebob
12-12-2004, 10:28 PM
Do I need a PCI-e power connector for PCI-e graphics cards?http://www.bleedinedge.com/guides/psu_select/psu_select_02.html

I have an Antec Truepower 430w power supply and I don't think it has a cable like that.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-908&depa=0

I have a refurbished Chaintech nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Video Card, 128MB DDR3, 128-Bit, TV-Out/DVI, PCI-Express video card on order but I'm thinking I might need an updated PSU or an extension for it. What do you guys think?
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-145-098R&type=Refurbished

sr4470
12-12-2004, 10:49 PM
The only PCI-E 6600GT i know of that needs a power connector is the AOpen one. The card can draw all of its required power from the PCI-E slot

Spongebob
12-12-2004, 11:44 PM
The only PCI-E 6600GT i know of that needs a power connector is the AOpen one. The card can draw all of its required power from the PCI-E slot


Thats good to know but whats the little tab for in the picture thats attached to this message then?

Eaglee
12-12-2004, 11:53 PM
Thats good to know but whats the little tab for in the picture thats attached to this message then?
SLI

Spongebob
12-13-2004, 12:07 AM
SLI


And SLI is for what again?

Darthtanion
12-13-2004, 02:41 AM
SLI - Scalable Link Interface. It is the ability to use a pair of PCI-E video boards but produce only a single output. http://www.nvidia.com/page/sli.html

Spongebob
12-13-2004, 06:59 AM
SLI - Scalable Link Interface. It is the ability to use a pair of PCI-E video boards but produce only a single output. http://www.nvidia.com/page/sli.html


I'm guessing you'd need 2 PCI-express ports on your board to make that possible.

Amd_Lover2004
12-13-2004, 07:28 AM
I'm guessing you'd need 2 PCI-express ports on your board to make that possible.
Yes you would be correct there and a SLI conector, but that comes with the board.

Spongebob
12-13-2004, 12:41 PM
Yes you would be correct there and a SLI conector, but that comes with the board.


Do they have to be 2 of the exact same card?

Amd_Lover2004
12-13-2004, 12:43 PM
Yes both card have to be identical or it will not work properly or at all.