PDA

View Full Version : DDR is messing up. WTF???



shibby
12-15-2004, 11:21 AM
Hey i had 256 DDR at first ran fine, then got another stick of 256 DDR and windows is saying that i only have 490 Mb RAM. Any ideas why it would be doing this. I host some game servers off my this CPU and it would be nice to have that 22 meg of RAM. lol *i did pay for it*...lol. If you could help that would be awsome! Thanks

PrairieDawg
12-15-2004, 01:03 PM
Have you tried the new RAM by itself in your system? Does it register as 256? If not then you should prolly look at trying to get a refund or exchange.

Amd_Lover2004
12-16-2004, 06:26 AM
Is that motherboard Dual Channel? If that is then you must have identical sticks of RAM (size and brand) in order for it to run properly, this could be a side effect.

Yawgm0th
12-17-2004, 11:31 AM
Hey i had 256 DDR at first ran fine, then got another stick of 256 DDR and windows is saying that i only have 490 Mb RAM. Any ideas why it would be doing this. I host some game servers off my this CPU and it would be nice to have that 22 meg of RAM. lol *i did pay for it*...lol. If you could help that would be awsome! Thanks
Are you using onboard shared video? That can take up your system RAM...

But system specs sure would be nice if you want any help.