PDA

View Full Version : L bridges



elnino
04-08-2002, 01:10 AM
Maybe it's a stupid question, but i'm a real newbie at this things. Why do people close the L1 bridges of an AMD cpu ?
I guess it's something about oc, wich i want to trie in the future.

Mr.Tweak
04-08-2002, 01:11 AM
The L1 bridges are closed to allow for adjustments to the multiplier.

elnino
04-08-2002, 01:32 AM
ok thanks

chisholm
05-07-2002, 10:18 AM
yep also some ppl dilibretely lower their multiplyer to aloow them to get a higher fsb...which equals more performance in some things...:afro:

daedalus
05-07-2002, 05:04 PM
Yeah.....it's done to "unlock" the multiplier setting of the CPU. With Thunderbirds it was simply a case of penciling in a line with a led Pencil but with the XP's you have to fill in the gaps and then join them with conductive grease....not much harder, but takes a fair bit longer and sometimes doesn't even work.

chisholm
05-10-2002, 08:21 PM
yea it doesn;t work with xp2001...it just increases the multiplyer by 0.5 and doesn;t let u adjust it properly....unless u seperate some other bridges with a dremel and join some other bridges as well:angryfire

daedalus
05-10-2002, 09:33 PM
LMAO! *imagines someone hacking away at a XP with a full speed dremel* haha... :cackle:

Wiggo
05-10-2002, 09:42 PM
ppl do do it though and with some success. :smokin:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

daedalus
05-11-2002, 10:01 AM
I know...it's just funny thinking about it though :clap:

chisholm
05-11-2002, 06:33 PM
yea..if u told ppl a yr ago that they would have to use a dremel to hack around there cpu they'd laugh in your face:afro: