PDA

View Full Version : FSB question.



N03L
04-08-2002, 03:43 AM
I've just painstakingly checked to make sure my Gigabyte GA-7ZX mobo will play with the new 1.4 Ghz Athlon CPU I intended to buy and after reading through all the BIOS revisions I satisfied my self that all would go according to plan. Alas no. Even though I have the latest BIOS version and drivers for my mobo, the new CPU only clock at 1194 Mhz. I have gone up through the available settings for the system bus speed from 100 to 112 Mhz with equal success but whem I make the last change from 112 to 133 Mhz the darn tootin' thing fails to boot.


Any ideas???

Anonymous
04-08-2002, 09:55 AM
Jumper settings on the board mate

chisholm
05-05-2002, 02:45 PM
perhaps your ram voltage or cpu voltage is set too low.....altohugh i don't know if u can even do that on you mobo..it's highly unlikely, but possible that maybe your mobo or cpu is faulty.....also have u tried taking out all other pci cards incase one of them is flaky?

good luck on getting your beast running properly:afro:

chisholm
05-05-2002, 02:46 PM
btw wat exactly does it do wen u try to boot up on 133fsb?

hbidad
05-05-2002, 07:39 PM
I may be off here but here goes.... Are you sure there is not a setting for either to run 100/133? Let me explain. See on my board I can seet the FSB to either 100 or 133. But lets say I set it to 100...I have another overclocking feature to raise it up to 132 with 1 mhz increments, but in return doing it this way will overclock the PCI bus and other stuff that uses it.

It is called a divider ....just read your manual or download it off of Gigbabytes web site. It will tell you all about it.

chisholm
05-10-2002, 07:19 PM
yes i tihnk taht;s if u want to run your cpu at 100mhz fsb:cheers:

elpaso
06-05-2002, 04:03 AM
i sell Gigabyte motherboards and they have a jumper on the MTB to set the FSB to 100 or 133 mhz., Make sure you did it or you may never go to 1.4 with your Ahtlon.