PDA

View Full Version : Dual Channel Question



sojux42o
01-20-2005, 03:26 AM
Hey. So I had some ecc registered ram. It is a single stick of 1gb. I was told it was for servers. So I got my self http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-145-480&depa=1 << that stuff. After I installed this ram, I noticed that my load times got a lot slower.I was wondering.. how do i know if it is running in dual channel. Do I have to put the ram in any specific slots on the motherboard? And btw I have a ASUS k8v-se deluxe motherboard. And the other registered stick... should I leave it in the extra slot or not?

Darthtanion
01-20-2005, 05:48 AM
Your motherboard manual will show you what slots to place the memory in for dual channel. After that it simply handles the rest on its own. You might also look into the BIOS for the memory timings as this can make a difference in overall memory performance.

sojux42o
01-20-2005, 06:13 AM
There is nothing at all in the manual about Dual Channel.

Darthtanion
01-20-2005, 10:12 AM
Sorry, didn't look at the mainboard you had listed. Socket754 does not support dual channel memory configurations; this is a Socket939 feature.

ANZAC_ELITE
01-20-2005, 01:06 PM
my socket 478 supports dual channel, if the manual doesn't specify 1 & 3 and 2 & 4 for dual channel your board wont support it

Yawgm0th
01-21-2005, 08:32 AM
my socket 478 supports dual channel
And what does that have to do with anything? We're talking about socket 754...

ANZAC_ELITE
01-21-2005, 08:39 AM
that wasn't the point I was making........... the next part of the post is

merlin3791
01-31-2005, 10:05 AM
Ok then in a socket 478 that supports dual channel dont all the slots support it or only 2 of the 4 slots support it?