PDA

View Full Version : dual channeling with different ram power (IDD0)



unknownzz
02-01-2005, 10:46 PM
hi, can i get some help...kinda confused about dual channeling and all..

at the moment i have 1x512megs of kingston ram. i'm planning purchasing another 512 megs of kingston ramso that i can dual channel.

The ram that im planning on getting is almost exactly the same as the one i have now except for the power. The ram i have now has a power (IDD0) of 3.744 W (operating) and the ram im planning on getting has a power (IDD0) of 3.224 W (operating). would the difference in power affect the dual channeling or my system somehow??

thanks.

sr4470
02-02-2005, 01:53 AM
The new stick should be identical to what you have already, or you'll get problems. So if you have 512MB Kingston Value PC3200, then you'd buy another stick of 512MB Kingston Value PC3200. Checking the part number ensures the products are identical

unknownzz
02-02-2005, 04:57 PM
umm...im not sure that they're identical. because the ram i have at the moment is KVR400X64C3AK2/1G. so the 1x512M kingston ram i have was part of a 1 gig dual channel ram kit.
the ram that im planning on getting is 1x512M kingston ram (KVR400X64C3A). everything about them is identical except for the power(IDD0) mentioned b4.
so it should work fine then with these 2 ram chips?

Yawgm0th
02-03-2005, 10:15 AM
It might. I guess it's worth a shot, but don't be too hopeful. Getting RAM of the same rated speed and latencies is a start, but generally you want RAM that is completely identical.