PDA

View Full Version : Can't get third DIMM to work



sojux42o
02-15-2005, 01:07 PM
Hey. I have an asus k8v-se deluxe mobo. Right now I have two sticks of 512 corsair value select in the mobo. When I plug in a third stick, my computer doesn't boot up; nothing even appears on the monitor. Thanx in advance for any replies if any.

sr4470
02-15-2005, 06:19 PM
Are those DDR400 sticks? Most of the time socket 754 athlon 64 systems will have trouble with 3 sticks of RAM, or they will run at DDR333, reduced timings, or 2T instead of 1T. This is because the integrated memory controller isnt capable of running it (your motherboard is single channel, it wasnt really designed for use with multiple sticks of ram).

Spongebob
02-16-2005, 01:07 AM
Very likely what sr4470 said, but try using that 3rd stick of Ram in the system and take the other two out, then try booting up just incase your Ram module is bad.