PDA

View Full Version : Theyre History



Potatoe2
04-10-2002, 09:54 AM
Once upon a time there was a device called a modem. I once owned one made by Atari and it would allow me to connect at 250 Baud. Life was truly wonderful. Then my neighbor got a modem made by Indus, simply called GT, that would connect at 500 baud. How can anyone possibly top that speed I thought.

Alot has happened since 1985 and modems have evolved into the modern day Router. The Router, King of the hill right now, how can anyone possibly top their speed?

Mr. C
04-10-2002, 09:57 AM
be patient, I'll think of something.

250 baud - but look at the size of an OS or program, it works out about the same on DL times :laugh:

Potatoe2
04-10-2002, 10:09 AM
That is like comparing apples and oranges. Back then simple words or messages were sent, like Hello, or Whats for dinner. To send and receive that would take approximately a minute. Now I could send a picture of every item for dinner in half that time.
The big difference is that today we have the router connected to a 2 ghz comp, while the modem was connected to a 64K computer. Our 1meg download is complemented by the computer. Back then 64k was an anchor.

Mr. C
04-10-2002, 10:15 AM
OOH
Tell me more about this 1MB download!
Sounds great!
You optimize pictures well if you can send them to my pitiful dialup in the specified amount of time:thumb:
LOL

Potatoe2
04-10-2002, 10:32 AM
It is just a matter of time and my half a minute will be a reality. In my area half a hundered ADSL lines, plus or minus 10, are installed 5 days a week. Soon everyone can have it. If you can afford A high speed comp, you will be able to afford the connection. cometition will put the price down. zooom

SegiY
04-12-2002, 09:25 AM
hmm... modem, modulator demodulator, see the conection
mo = modulator, dem = demodulator, mo-dem.

Just thought that might put a few of you to sleep :)

Mr. C
04-12-2002, 11:37 AM
Good for you Potatoe2!
In my area they worked on the phonelines for over 2 years before I could connect beyond 24600:cry:

How many wifi repeaters would I need to get from your house to mine?

Beefy
04-12-2002, 11:45 AM
It is just a matter of time and my half a minute will be a reality. In my area half a hundered ADSL lines, plus or minus 10, are installed 5 days a week. Soon everyone can have it. If you can afford A high speed comp, you will be able to afford the connection. cometition will put the price down. zooom

wow.. every week in my area we get... 0 ADSL installs.. 0 cable.. 0 satellite.. don't you love regional areas? :hmph:

Mr. C
04-12-2002, 12:03 PM
wow.. every week in my area we get... 0 ADSL installs.. 0 cable.. 0 satellite.. don't you love regional areas? :hmph:
Damn Beefy - We must be neighbors!

Potatoe2
04-13-2002, 12:57 AM
Unfortunately adsl doesn't work on repeaters. 18000 ft. is the maximum range. About 3 miles. Sounds to me that you are in a rural area and are operating out of a remote slick terminal(Max dial up speed is 28.8K). This could be good news for you. If the Slick is fiber fed. adsl can be installed and 3 miles from that is the range of adsl. Call your phone company and see. You might be suprised to find out that There are at least plans in the future for Adsl.
It is comming and Routers will rule and Modems are History.

Potatoe2
04-13-2002, 01:00 AM
Also, I forgot to mention that the 3 miles is dependent on the gauge of copper in the ground. The standard today is 22 guage. Old stuff is 19 guage and can reach a little farther. Just hope that your provider didnt skimp and go with 26 guage.

See ya.

zeradul
04-13-2002, 07:03 AM
You can get satellite out in SD, as anywhere in North America.... :P

Anonymous
04-13-2002, 07:35 AM
Slow, Slow, And Slow. In the future that could be a good way to go but right now Satellite is very costly, inconsistant and a little better than dial up. Also it is subjective to weather just like satellite tv. If you live where it is always sunny then it might work great but still costly and slow compared to Cable and Dsl.

Rancher
04-14-2002, 10:04 AM
It is just a matter of time and my half a minute will be a reality. In my area half a hundered ADSL lines, plus or minus 10, are installed 5 days a week. Soon everyone can have it. If you can afford A high speed comp, you will be able to afford the connection. cometition will put the price down. zooom

Sure adsl is for everyone,,,ha bullsh*t, you have to be within 35k friggin feet of the asdl GOD:shoot:

Mr. C
04-14-2002, 10:40 AM
Sure adsl is for everyone,,,ha bullsh*t, you have to be within 35k friggin feet of the asdl GOD:shoot:
LOL
I have to drive 20 miles to get a loaf of bread:laugh:
Bandwidth just isn't in my future.

Unless someone would be willing to donate about $1400 for the first years satelite hookup:cry:

Rancher
04-14-2002, 11:14 AM
I get great c-band sat here in Fairbanks AK. 120miles south of the arctic circule. We also have dishnet + their internet starband subsid, but geez what a slug of bucks just ta hook in then $60 mo for terrible 30ms latency times. Can you a game via this crap?
And the uploads are 33% slower then the downloads, whatever they are at any given time. I'm 30miles to that loaf of bread Mr C

Mr. C
04-14-2002, 11:18 AM
$60 a month ain't too bad for satelite though.
Is that the total, or is there all kind of weird charges and taxes like on a phone bill?

zeradul
04-14-2002, 10:05 PM
Unless someone would be willing to donate about 00 for the first years satelite hookup
What? I have a brochure that says I can get hooked upto a satellite system for 400$ of hardware, plus 40$ a month.... and around here (Wisconsin) a second phone line costs 20$, and 56K dialup costs 22$... so if you need to use the internet much at all, rural areas it is far more cost effective to go with satellite...

My parents currently have a mini satellite dish, and the only times i have ever seen a reduction in quality is during the absolute peak of a BIG storm... the longest the tv reception has ever been affected in 2 minutes... so I highly doubt that weather plays MUCH of a role in significantly reduced speeds...


what a slug of bucks just ta hook in then mo for terrible 30ms latency times. Can you a game via this crap?
Haha! 30 ms is wonderful for gaming... absolutly devine. You mean 300ms... which you would be VERY lucky to get over satellite...


still costly and slow compared to Cable and Dsl
Duh. We aren't debating the situation for urban areas...

Mr. C
04-14-2002, 10:59 PM
Here the $400 for equipment is the same.
Per month it's $69 -- then add on a wad of taxes so we'll realistically call it $75.
I have PrimeStar for TV service (it's rural here remember?)
They have a little cheaper rate for satelite connection, however when surfing through the onscreen guide to get the channel listings the thing is horribly slow and blanks out quite often for up to 1 minute. There is no way in hec I would use that "service" to provide my internet connection.

As far losing the signal goes, it has improved greatly in the last 2 years, but it is still not as good as what you are experiencing.

My ISP charges $20.75 per month (tax and all), in addition I pay the phone company $2.60 per month so I can dial that number as a local call.
As for the second phoneline -- my wife don't need to be on the phone when I'm home anyway :hmph:
But don't tell her that:laugh:

Potatoe2
04-14-2002, 11:01 PM
Well Rancher, 35k ft is a pipe dream. That would be excellent if Adsl could reach that far. As I said earlier in this thread, 18k ft is the max range and repeaters or doublers cannot be used. The industry is dominated by Cisco and Nortel and for the most part they are compatible with one another.
Well Mr C, 20 miles is way out there but you are not 20 miles from your remote or slick. I am in rural minnesota and most of Minnesota has Adsl, Dsl, or some form of Broadband. South Dakota is more rural than most states and Broadband may take longer to reach you. If I was a bettin man I would say within the next 2 years some sort of Broadband will be there. The industry is growing amazingly fast.

Rancher
04-14-2002, 11:28 PM
a month ain't too bad for satelite though.
Is that the total, or is there all kind of weird charges and taxes like on a phone bill?

It ain't worth it ta me MR C
Just the UPS/FEDEX charges are twice what you pay for 2nd day air.

Mr. C
04-15-2002, 12:14 AM
Potatoe2 - being as the western portion of South Dakota is Minnesota's playground perhaps you folks could influence them to get off their hinies and get this thing rolling.
We're making progress, the fibre-optic line ends a mere 7 miles from my house:laugh:


Rancher - you get FEDEX?
Damn!
FEDEX refuses to deliver to my house - *******s go to 3rd world countries - but not my house?
Oh ya, they'll take your money and your package, then drop it in the mailbox for Uncle Sam's mail to deliver to me for about 1/2 the price that they charged you.
What a racket

Anonymous
04-25-2002, 08:06 AM
Man u people should try Broadband in the UK. Major parts of cities dont have any service and those that do get ripped off. The major UK supplier only offers 500/250 to home users at an installation price of $95 and a monthly subscription of $45 (recently cut from $60). For this u get extremely variable bandwidth and far too many system outages. Should you want to go faster u have to take on a full Business line. 1000/250 costs $175 and 2000/250 $220 a month. SDSL dont make me laugh and VDSL in my wildest dreams. I am one of the lucky few who has access to a smaller cable company who charge a reasonable $35 for 500/125 low ping and good reliability.

One last point, the telephone exchange in my area owned by the major supplier was only upgraded in the last 6 months or so. Where do I live, the countries wilderness, no, 1 mile from the centre of Scotlands capital city.

Think yourself lucky that you have a far better choice of providers and products in the US.

Moan over with. Wish u all the best :D

Anonymous
04-25-2002, 08:12 AM
P.S.

System 1
AMD XP1800
Gforce3 Ti200
30 + 40 Gb HDD
ASUS A7V266-E Mobo
512Mb RAM
3 System Fans Case 30Deg and CPU 45Deg (Its cold here)

System 2
AMD XP1800
Gforce2 MX400
30Gb HDD
Chaintech Mobo
256Mb RAM