PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia GeForce Fx 5200



koala
03-07-2005, 10:35 AM
I bought a computer with this video card in it. What I am wanting to do is find a software that will allow me to have multiple monitors.

Can someone help me?

Thanks

PrairieDawg
03-07-2005, 11:32 AM
Multiple monitor support for most regular applications is included in the drivers for your video card. The FX5200 cards that I am familiar with accept an additional monitor or a T.V. (with an s-video cord). If you have the drivers installed for your card and two monitors attached simply right click on the desktop, left click on "properties", go to the "settings" tab and enable the extra monitor.

koala
03-07-2005, 07:45 PM
I understand what you replied, but that doesn't work, or shall I say not completely.

I have another computer that I have a Radeon in and it is suppported by ATI, so it is easy to click and get dual monitor to my tv with sound cord and S-video cord.

My problem with the Nvidia is (which I have connected the same wires) that when I extend my view, I get a black/white pic rolling on my tv screen.

Any other suggestions please??

Thank you for your response.

PrairieDawg
03-08-2005, 02:50 AM
Just a guess but have you checked the resolution and refresh rates that your driver has set up for your t.v. ? Try to set them at 800x600 and 60 hz and see if it helps.

koala
03-08-2005, 05:24 AM
My problem has been resolved. I want to thank everyone for their replies and hopefully if someone else ever has this problem, they can learn from this post.

XP is great, it will detect your hardware and automatically install your drivers. That's nice if that is all you want installed.

If you want all the benefits, you have to use the disc and install it in full. Once I was able to get the disc, I completely installed it and there was my multiple monitor.

This is different from my other computer that just put an exact duplicate of what is on my desktop. This one shows only my background, but if you move your cursor to the right of the screen, it will appear on the tv screen. Then if you move the program to the right and activate it, everything is fine. I can have one thing running on the tv and do something else on the computer. Weird, but fun.

Thank you all again for your replies.