PDA

View Full Version : question on RAM



Brennan
03-08-2005, 11:53 AM
Why is there limits on the amount of RAM you can install (Think its about 4igs on new comps) What if you installed 5 gigs what would happen?

PrairieDawg
03-08-2005, 01:16 PM
Given that most motherboards only have a maximum of four ram slots and that I have yet to see a ram stick with more than one Gb specs I think that it would be a bit tough to install 5 Gb. Aside from that the limitation is prolly built into the chipset and/or bios and a larger amount of memory than spec would either not be recognized or woould cause the system to crash.

Yawgm0th
03-09-2005, 04:09 PM
It's because a 32-bit processor cannot address more than 4GBs (2 to the 32nd power) of RAM on it's own. You can have more on a multi-CPU system or a 64-bit system running 64-bit software (e.g. Windows XP 64-bit). It's still 4GB per CPU on a multi-32-bit-CPU system, but the limit is the number of slots and the size of DIMMs for 64-bit systems (as well as how much RAM the software can handle). This is actually why 64-bit was a necessary advancement when it came out.