PDA

View Full Version : American mobo on uk power?



Shepps
04-11-2002, 03:48 AM
My friend is currently in america, (we live in UK) and hes wondering if he buys a mobo in america will it work with a UK psu? :confused:

zeradul
04-11-2002, 05:53 AM
The only complication you might have is plugging it into the wall, and that would just be a different end on the cord. Because there is no such thing as a 'UK' power supply... all current computer technology is based on the same standards, which in most cases are designed and patented in America.

Shepps
04-11-2002, 05:56 AM
So if hes buys a american mobo, and uses a uk psu he will be fine?

Acid
04-11-2002, 05:58 AM
So if hes buys a american mobo, and uses a uk psu he will be fine?

yes.

Shepps
04-11-2002, 06:00 AM
gd gd, he says that the prices over there are loads cheaper. thx man :thumb: