PDA

View Full Version : Tyan K8WE and non-ECC memory



bopeep
05-05-2005, 07:47 AM
Can I use non-ECC momery in a Tyan K8WE with dual Opterons, or does it have to be registered ECC? The recommended memory on Tyan's site is all registered (probably because the mobo is meant for servers). Thanks.

Darthtanion
05-05-2005, 09:53 AM
Yes, you'll need to use registered memory modules.

wayout44
05-06-2005, 03:39 AM
The memory controllers built into Opteron CPU's will only work with ECC memory.