PDA

View Full Version : setting FSB



Kime11
05-18-2005, 02:21 PM
How to change FSB from working at 100Mhz to 133Mhz. On mb says it support 533Mhz and DDR 333 Mhz. My memory iz DDR 333 Mhz,so I would like to make it synchrous, fsb 133 ,ddr 266..... Do I have to change some voltage if I increase fsb speed or no, and does it effects to anything else....
On mb there are two jumpers for changing cpu clock with similar names,should I change both?!
Do I have to see if multiplier is locked and what would be procc speed by increasing fsb,can it be turned where it was ( 1.7) ?

wayout44
05-18-2005, 07:19 PM
Sometimes by BIOS and other times by jumper (your mainboard manual should state this) but it would be a hell of a lot easier to answer you if you listed your hardware spec's (mainboard and CPU) in the first place.

Kime11
05-18-2005, 09:28 PM
My mb is ecs P4VXASD2+ , I'm little confused with those two jumpers for 100/133 change,but I should probably change it both.

I've changed jumpers to 133,sistem didn't boot. When I decrease cpu ratio, on hardware monitoring software it shows original value,like it didn't change.
CPU is intel 1.7 btw. Is there any chance to set fsb to 133? I was thinking to set cpu ratio at minimum first,but it wouldn't work probably since it doesn't react on change of cpu ratio??

wayout44
05-19-2005, 04:25 AM
Well that CPU was designed to run at 100MHz and if its a Willimette core then there little hope that it will make that jump though a Northwood core might but it will need more core voltage and probably better cooling to get there.

Kime11
05-19-2005, 06:48 PM
It seems to me that it is locked at 17x,cause I think that I saw while booting 2000+ as cpu speed when fsb was changed (it didn't boot till end)... never mind

wayout44
05-19-2005, 08:24 PM
You can not change the multiplier on those CPU's as they are permantly locked.