PDA

View Full Version : Memory ?



Gook_Killer
05-30-2005, 05:40 AM
I recently upgraded or thought I was upgrading(LoL)... my "2 x 256mb Infineon PC3200 DDR400 CL3 (32M x 64)" with 4 x 512mb Corsair PC3200 DDR400 Cheap ram. I got 2 gigs for about $200 . My question: Is it possible that this Corsair ram is much slower than the CL3 ram that I already had? Ever since I added the Corsair ram it almost seems as if Ive lost some performance (Figured my system would be booming going from 512mb to 2 GB but...nope). Do you guys have any tweaking suggestions for this ram or should I go back to the Infineon?

Gook_Killer
05-31-2005, 01:59 AM
Anybody?

Yawgm0th
05-31-2005, 03:49 AM
Where do you think you've lost performance? That much RAM will cause performance loss in some areas, but it should make certain things (mainly loading times in any large program) go a lot faster. You could try using just two of the sticks to see if that fixes the loss you're recieving.