PDA

View Full Version : Dual Channel Memory Help



Agent2k6
06-10-2005, 02:08 AM
I recently purchased 2 sets (total of 2 gigs) of this type of DDR400 memory.

http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145450

Currently my motherboard is a Asus A8v-Deluxe motherboard, with a 3500+ (soon to be a fx-55 San Diego core :FIREdevil )

anyways for some reason my memory only reads at DDR333, i have tested the memory one by one and they all work..Anyone know how i can find out what is wrong? Or what i need to tweak/change to get it to go into dual channel mode? (how can i tell by the way)

thanks to everyone who helps

Yawgm0th
06-10-2005, 06:40 AM
That's common when running four modules, though I don't remember it being a problem on socket 939 (but maybe I just don't remember correctly). You can probably just clock it back to 400MHz in the BIOS.

Agent2k6
06-10-2005, 08:33 PM
i have tried that but the system becomes unstable...windows crashing and all that stuff....think it may be a bad MOBO?

Yawgm0th
06-10-2005, 10:09 PM
I doubt it. Try it with just 1GB.

Agent2k6
06-10-2005, 10:24 PM
ive tried using only 1 pair for 1 gig dual channel...still reading at ddr333

Yawgm0th
06-11-2005, 07:12 AM
Well, unless you just aren't changing option correctly in the BIOS, then it could be a bad board. If you can't change it to 400MHz DDR even with just two sticks in, then that's what I'd guess.

Yawgm0th
06-11-2005, 11:24 AM
Its the cpu's memory controller, probably an early revision newcastle that can't handle 4 dimms at DDR400. The newer 90nm cores (specially SD and Venice) can manage it.
What does that have to do with this quote? :ponder:

Well, unless you just aren't changing option correctly in the BIOS, then it could be a bad board. If you can't change it to 400MHz DDR even with just two sticks in, then that's what I'd guess.
I certainly see the relevance to this topic, just not that quote.

Agent2k6
06-11-2005, 02:46 PM
So will the problem be fixed when i upgrade my processor? or should i RMA this board?

Agent2k6
06-11-2005, 11:37 PM
i called ASUS and they said its because i need to manually set the memory timing..

i got this timing from corsair

2.5-3-3-6

HAVE NO IDEA where its specifically supposed to go...as in i know that 2.5 goes in the CAS area...what about the 3-3-4...no clue where it goes.

Agent2k6
06-12-2005, 02:56 AM
well i tried the timing thing...still no fix...maybe i should get a new Mobo...

Agent2k6
06-13-2005, 10:49 PM
i read somewhere that my 3500+ Clawhammer core processor (64) is limiting my memory speed...is this true?

Amd_Lover2004
06-14-2005, 11:02 AM
i read somewhere that my 3500+ Clawhammer core processor (64) is limiting my memory speed...is this true? No its not it funs at 200HTT x 2 for 400MHz same as your DDR, so no your processor has nothing to do with it, though I suppose it could be a faulty memory controler, but get a new board first ;)

Agent2k6
06-14-2005, 10:02 PM
ok. what about the MSI k8n neo2 platinum board? (dont wanna go PCI E yet)

heard anything bad about that?

Agent2k6
06-16-2005, 11:38 PM
ps. how do u tell what revision it is? (i think im 1.xxx)??!

Agent2k6
06-17-2005, 11:19 AM
rev 1.xxx....guess thats the old one...o well i will ge tmy MSI board tomorrow