PDA

View Full Version : Add 2100 ram to 3200?



TRESSPASS
07-18-2005, 12:01 PM
I have 3200 dual channel ram 1 gig (512x2) in my pc that I have just purchased. I took out my other sticks of ram, 256mb and 512mb both 2100. Would it be better for games to leave the 3200 dual channel on its own or but the other 2 sticks in as well to have 1.768gigs of ram?

Darthtanion
07-18-2005, 08:00 PM
I would leave the dual channel in place. Besides, current games will do fine with 1GB or memory, you don't need any more at this point in time.

Bageland2000
07-19-2005, 08:49 AM
just to add to darthanion, you know that if you do that then you will clock your 1g of ramm to pc2100 instead of 3200. ur seriously fine with 1 g...you'll slow down ur games with 1.768

TRESSPASS
07-21-2005, 01:11 PM
k ya I knew that it would change mu 3200 to 2100 and I thought it would be better just to have the 1 gig in. I just wanted some other peoples opinions. Thanks a lot for the replys!

cosmoscat75
08-17-2005, 04:53 AM
I wanted to add 3200 ram to 2100 ram. The reason for this is because later down the road I thought about upgrading the 2100 w another 3200. Is this a good idea?