PDA

View Full Version : 6600gt oc or 6800 gs for BF2?



binks527
11-15-2005, 03:43 AM
Looking to upgrade video...current system is an AMD 64 3200+ 1 gig ram, xpress 200 integrated..... Runs [email protected] fairly well on all low settings....800X600 ...would like to upgrade to be able to run most graphics on high... should I spend $218 on the 6600 gt oc or $209 on the evga 6800 GS?

Wraith556
11-15-2005, 05:05 AM
I'd go with the 6800GS. More pipelines and only a slightly slower clock speed = better performance.

binks527
11-15-2005, 05:50 AM
Thanks for your reply....what do think would be the optimal settings for my system with the EVGA 6800 gs?

ANZAC_ELITE
11-15-2005, 08:47 AM
Throw in another gb of ram and you should be able to run all on high, except textures and lighting which most people have to run on medium.

Yawgm0th
11-15-2005, 10:18 AM
The 6800GS is the better choice, no competition. It's the best mid-range card out there until nVidia and ATI start releasing mid-range cards based on their newest generations.

If you do get a second GB of RAM you'll be able to run everything on High and have 4x AA at all resolutions below 1600x1200. I have a 6800 GT and a system weaker than yours and the only thing keeping me from running High texture quality is my 768MB of RAM. With all other settings at highest the game runs pretty well at 1280x960.

binks527
11-15-2005, 07:29 PM
Great info guys, I'm glad I found your forum.....one more question from guy with just enough computer knowlege to be dangerous....I started with 512 Ram and added another 512......do i have a slot available for more ram on my system, or do I have to start over with 2x1Gb cards ?

emachine T6410 2,2 ghz ?

Would a 6600GT or x700 pro be enough to run BF2 on most settings on high if I had to go with a less expensive card? (2 questions :))

Yawgm0th
11-16-2005, 05:41 AM
You should be able to tell by just looking at the motherboard. Are there any open RAM slots?

You could certainly run it with most settings on high, but certainly not all.

11-16-2005, 09:10 AM
Well it looks to me that the mobo has 2 ram ports. I researched it through the emachines website. One of the things I stumbled into is that your system only has a 300watt power supply. I think there could be a problem when you upgrade to the 6800GS. The rest of the people on here should know. You still need to confirm the number of ram ports by opening your computer up and telling us the results.

Yawgm0th
11-16-2005, 09:51 AM
The PSU might actually be able to take it, but if Emachines doesn't use a proprietary motherboard you can just upgrade it along with the video card.

binks527
11-16-2005, 10:56 AM
I read at this site that a power source of at least 350watts is recommended... how do upgrade power supply? http://www.nvnews.net/previews/geforce_6800_gs/index.shtml

Yawgm0th
11-16-2005, 12:02 PM
Buy a new one. Unplug everything from the power supply. Remove the power supply from the case. Put the new one in. Plug it into everything.

Make the PSU 400-450W from a decent company. In this case,Thermaltake is probably going to be good enough and cheapest.

Akuma
11-18-2005, 01:42 PM
i wanna get a GS but only 2 shops sell there here and there $400

Eaglee
11-23-2005, 11:38 PM
You can pretty much max out everything with a 6800 gs if you are running with no AA and low resloution. If you like AA like me however, you'll only be able to run something along the lines of everything on Medium and some on high with 4X AA and AF @ 1024x768 with 64 players. 32 player servers run ALOT better than 64 player servers, so you can turn on more stuff. The only options that really have a pretty big difference in image quality between medium and high are dynamic shadows, lighting, and textures.

Yawgm0th
11-24-2005, 09:18 AM
Funny, my 6800GT (slightly weaker than the GS) handles the game at 1280x960 with 4x AA and everything on High except textures. I only play on 32- and 64-player servers, and I prefer 64-player

Eaglee
11-25-2005, 11:22 PM
Funny, my 6800GT (slightly weaker than the GS) handles the game at 1280x960 with 4x AA and everything on High except textures. I only play on 32- and 64-player servers, and I prefer 64-player
Well a 6800gt IS more powerful than an x800xl. That said, I honestly don't know anyone else who can run at those settings with your system specs.BTW, how are you running BF2:SF? I'm getting terrible frame rates there, much worse than BF2.

Yawgm0th
11-26-2005, 12:10 AM
Don't have it yet. I'll probably have to turn down settings for it.