PDA

View Full Version : Help, LGA MODE???



bs_Ghost
11-18-2005, 12:13 PM
I got this gygabyte MB with amd 2.4+ 1 gb mem and 2 hd but the trouble (and not a trouble) is that when my puter recognize the HD it said LGA Mode instead of the LBA mode, this could affect Performance??
TXS

Darthtanion
11-19-2005, 08:39 AM
I've never heard of LGA mode as far as storage is concerned. Is it possible it is some sort of proprietary data mode created by the hardware?

bs_Ghost
11-19-2005, 12:35 PM
Dunno my hd is from FUJITSU, iv been on her site but nothing said about that mode

Darthtanion
11-19-2005, 11:17 PM
Can you take a screenshot of this? You've got my curiosity up now. LBA came into existence when the size limitations present in FAT16 were becoming a serious issue. The use of LBA (Logical Block Addressing) is necessary for drives over 528MB as the older CHS system of data storage cannot address drives over this size.

LGA is something I've not heard of before and even a quick Google search didn't show anything applicable to hardware storage in the first couple of pages.

bs_Ghost
11-20-2005, 04:24 AM
ill try, its on my welcome screen right after the cmos boot