PDA

View Full Version : CMOS checksum error



ifander
11-30-2005, 11:51 PM
Can a CMOS checksum error occur by itself? Yesterday, when I shut down the PC, all was working fine. I hadn't been tampering with anything at that time. Today, however, when I turned on my comp, it was acting strangely.. "it said CMOS checksum error" in the POST screen, and that it would revert to defaults, but it never did. It wouldn't boot, and I could barely enter the BIOS. And the bios version seemed to have changed from F8 to F4. Maybe the backup BIOS took over? I'm not sure.. There were some items missing in the BIOS as well. Anyway, I cleared the CMOS, and now everything is working fine. But still, it feels like things like this shouldn't happen all by themselves... Could it be some BIOS virus or something?

casecutter
12-01-2005, 01:17 AM
Dead CMOS battery possibly?

ifander
12-01-2005, 06:12 PM
I don't think it's the battery.. I bought this pc a few months ago.

casecutter
12-01-2005, 09:27 PM
I would test it with a Multi Meter anyways. Sure sounds like that kind of issue. THe only other thing I can think of is maybe the bios could need updating? Or there could be a failing part like the memory, CPU or motherboard. Checksum error almost always occurs when there is a major hardware change and the bios settings are in conflict. Is it a homebuilt or a name brand PC? Give some system details.

ifander
12-03-2005, 04:26 AM
I built the rig myself, and it has ben working flawlessly ever since I did (that is, until a few days ago;-)
My specs:

Mobo: Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-9 nf4 U
CPU: Athlon 64 3000+ Venice
Ram: OCZ Gold 2x512 mb PC 3700 EL
Graphics: Gigabyte GV-RX80L256V X800XL 256 MB 256 bit Silent Pipe
HDD: WD 160 GB SATA II

As for the BIOS, it's up to-date.