PDA

View Full Version : VGA Card Problems I think?



PcNoob
12-21-2005, 09:49 PM
Hey guys

I have currently setup a new comp 4 my self n is having trouble running games. This is my setup

MB Gigabyte GA-K8VT890-9
CPU AMD64 939 3200+ (idle:36C, load:42C)
RAM 1G(2x512) Kingston PC3200
VGA XFX 6600GT 128DDR3 PCI-E (idle:51C, load:64C)
HD WD 80g 7200 8mb
ATX Case 400w PSU
Windows XP sp2
Nvidia 81.95 forceware
EasyTune read out [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]

When i have the comp on idel or run applications like explorer and media player its fine but as soon as i play ne games like FEAR or Call Of Duty 2 it'll last for like 30mins on avg then the comp restarts or the DREADED blue screen appears. The longest ive played FEAR is about an hour b4 it happens.

Iv installed all the latest drivers for both the VGA card and the Mother Board. This is kinda like my last hope cause ive tried everything i knw. This is also my second VGA card because first 1 which was the same 1 had same problems so i took it bak and got a brand new 1. That is y im confused! not sure if it is the VGA card or sumthing else. My assumsions are the 128 ram on the VGA card, my motherboard incompatibility or Power Supply.

Ne help will be much appriciated!!!
PS: sorry for the long post but wanted to make sure every question was answered.

metallicat666
12-21-2005, 11:23 PM
its probably the psu. if it came with the case then it probably isnt very good quality also 400 watts is a little low.
try a quality power supply with a bit more power

ANZAC_ELITE
12-22-2005, 03:12 AM
What is the stop error code on the blue screen? that would help a lot in diagnosis of your problem

PcNoob
12-22-2005, 05:12 AM
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

thats 1 of them which i get most times and this is 1 i just got b4

STOP: 0x0000003F (0x000000, 0x00020206, 0x000388BA, 0x0000CD34)

ANZAC_ELITE
12-22-2005, 05:19 AM
Microsoft on STOP: 0x0000003F (http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?q=STOP%3A+0x0000003F+&l=1&mkt=en-US&FORM=QBME1)


Microsoft on IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?q=IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL&l=1&mkt=en-US&FORM=QBME1)

Have a read of these articles and see if any of the described causes fit your problem.

I have to say that your voltage read outs are a tad low and this may be the cause of your problem alright.

PcNoob
12-22-2005, 05:52 AM
Thanks 4 the help ive been thinkn about the PSU for a while now but wasnt really sure if that was the prob.

If i was to get a new PSU ne recommandations u could make? given the setup i have...

ANZAC_ELITE
12-22-2005, 02:31 PM
500 - 550w ........ good amps on the 12v rails ..... I do not know which country you are from so I can not comment on retailers or availability ....... sorry :beerchug:

Wraith556
12-23-2005, 05:36 AM
The last time I was getting those error messages, it was caused by Outpost Firewall. Their own forums were full of postings on this issue, until the company declared the issue to be a Non-Topic and closed the threads. When I went back to ZoneAlarm, all worked perfectly. This might be worth checking as well.

PcNoob
12-23-2005, 05:59 AM
Thanks 4 ur help guys and yes its my PSU... I ran 3dmark05 test several times and the comp kept going to the blue screen always coming up with a different error msgs so what i did was pull out all the power connectors (or wat ever the actual name is) from my DVDburner, floppy etc.... and only had 1 connected to the motherboard and 1 connected to my HD and now no more blue screens and no more restarts.... BLOODY PSU so yeh early next week ill probably get a PSU beacuse low on funds atm cing how its christmas and all.

o yeh im from Australia MATE! Melbourne 2 b precise
Cheers and Marry Christmas 2 every1

iviuz
12-25-2005, 05:34 AM
Grab a 500w psu, u will be fine.

ANZAC_ELITE
12-25-2005, 09:43 AM
......... o yeh im from Australia MATE! Melbourne 2 b precise
Cheers and Marry Christmas 2 every1
Qld here mate:beerchug:

glad you sorted the prob out, Merry Xmas