PDA

View Full Version : Thermal material on hsf? Should i take it off....



Nick East
12-06-2001, 05:25 PM
and put the goop stuff on it? If so,how do I take it off good? Will fingernail polish remover work?

I got some circuitworks silver conductive grease goop....will that work? Or do i need some special stuff? Oh and how much should I use on the chip? How do I do it good ;)


:)

Wiggo
12-06-2001, 05:34 PM
Actually I use a plastic knife for removing the majority of it the the nail polish remover. ;)
I havn't heard of Circuitworks silver conductive grease so I can't say but an Arctic product is good but just remember that silver products are electrically conductive also so make sure that none of it gets on circuits or bridges but Arctic Alumina seems to be the best stuff on the market now and it's not electrically conductive. :thumb:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Nick East
12-06-2001, 05:44 PM
Crap I got some generic stuff? Now im paranoid about using it as this will be the first processor ive ever installed. Any idea where i can find some of that stuff in the states?

Oh and how much should I use on it? just cover the whole chip...how deep...does it matter if it oozes off the chip a lil bit? I dont even know if it will ooze Ive never seen it in action.

Thanks

Wiggo
12-06-2001, 08:22 PM
Well that stuff should be ok and just use enough to give the core a very thin coating. Check the pic out below and keep the paste inside the red square plus using a business or credit card will give ya an even spread. ;)
<center>http://pacific-equipment.com/misc/AMD.jpg</center>
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

amd_demon
12-06-2001, 11:33 PM
I just ordered two tubes of artic silver from umaxpc.com (http://umaxpc.com) They were $8.75/tube. I am not sure if you can get it cheaper, but umax is a good company.

Dlab
12-07-2001, 01:06 AM
Crap I got some generic stuff? Now im paranoid about using it as this will be the first processor ive ever installed. Any idea where i can find some of that stuff in the states?

Oh and how much should I use on it? just cover the whole chip...how deep...does it matter if it oozes off the chip a lil bit? I dont even know if it will ooze Ive never seen it in action.

Thanks

If ya can't get AA go for AS2.........with cpu upgrades.......leap when your confident........to quick to leap fries processors. Since we're dealing with "unknow material" it better to get some good stuff......GL

Loopy
12-07-2001, 01:54 AM
OH CRAP now i gotta take my hsf off and make sure i did not get any ASII all over.. doh!
:eek:

Dlab
12-07-2001, 02:53 AM
Cut out a shim template with a playing cards, so that you trowel a playing card thickness of compound on to cpu. I usre the ye ol'e pinkie to apply, a razor knife to level, and a peice of scrap card to sweep excees on to & cut the exess off. Alcohol and Q-tips for any excess missed. AA & AS2 is worth about 4c', over regular compound. Center the hs ,on the shim, don't clip yet, remove hs and check for a good, neat foot print of compound on the hs, only enough to cover the chip. Touchup if necessary. Install hs and clip.

There are other methods.....but thats one that works for me.:beer:

ps- check hs manifactures recommendation for the proper shim on the cpu you are using. XP and Bird shimms differ. Orb's typically don't recommend shims.

Onyx
12-07-2001, 01:20 PM
Alumina ain't much cheaper than ASII. It comes in a much smaller tube, and it's supposed to be entry level, but per gram, it costs more than the ASII!

MySTiCuSS
12-07-2001, 09:59 PM
I'm glad with my AC!

Dlab
12-07-2001, 11:38 PM
Alumina ain't much cheaper than ASII. It comes in a much smaller tube, and it's supposed to be entry level, but per gram, it costs more than the ASII!

But their cheaper than a new processor.:beer:

Wiggo
12-08-2001, 10:17 AM
The Arctic Alumina also covers more area with less being used because of it's different viscosity compared to the Silver. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Dlab
12-08-2001, 07:53 PM
The Arctic Alumina also covers more area with less being used because of it's different viscosity compared to the Silver. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Have to try it next time......be a bit, got the jumbo tube of quick silver, last time.......figure ya know this one. Its cheaper, with similar characteristics + better cooling benifits during the inital fireup......according to the reveiw.... Seams to do the trip, well.....

JealousMidget
12-08-2001, 11:29 PM
I have AS II, as well. According to their web site, one tube will cover 20-30 cores. So it will be a while before I use it up. :D

I feel like such a snob sometimes, when I buy something with a thermal material already on it, I immediately remove it. It's like its not good enough to be in my box. Of course it isn't good enough, but that's not the point. It just makes me laugh, sometimes when I think about it. :p


JM

Dlab
12-09-2001, 12:09 AM
:eek: :angryfire :shoot: :hammer: :clap: , another tweaker trueism has been spoken. :beer:

Cyrix
12-12-2001, 05:26 AM
For future reference, you can get Arctic Silver II for $5.99 and Alumina for $3.75 here (http://www.svcompucycle.com/thermalgrease.html).

cybermick
12-12-2001, 06:14 AM
Just got a quick question does the Arctic Silver 2 paste/compound have a life span B4 you have to re-apply it?

I have been slowly noticing a few degrees here and there, just wondering if this is dust build up or the AS2?

Many thanks :wave:

Cyrix
12-12-2001, 03:34 PM
My guess would be dust buildup in the heatsink and fan.

Wiggo
12-12-2001, 04:52 PM
I clean the dust balls out of mine once a month. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

cybermick
12-13-2001, 05:11 AM
Well it's almost my PC's First B/day (around January anyway), so maybe I should clean it out for the first time and see if I get any better temps. If anyones interested atm they are:

CPU: 36 C
Mobo: 20 C

Ambient: 15 C

Albinus
12-13-2001, 07:13 AM
Ambient: 15 C


Can you send those sort of ambient temperatures up here mate? :D ;)

cybermick
12-13-2001, 07:21 AM
yeah gladly :D

Albinus
12-13-2001, 07:26 AM
Are you sure you want to swap? It's over 30 degrees in the shade here :(

cybermick
12-13-2001, 07:33 AM
Well actually maybe 30C in the shade is a little to warm;)

Wiggo
12-13-2001, 11:13 AM
Too bloody warm so I hope that there's a good thunderstorm on it's way to cool things down. :cool:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Albinus
12-13-2001, 12:05 PM
* looks out the window *

Nothing but blue sky here mate - with only a few little clouds. I'll check the radar and see what that says ;)

Albinus
12-13-2001, 12:08 PM
Nothing in sight at all :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Olie
12-13-2001, 02:05 PM
what is it with you and having all these maps alb

weather map of your house
phone coverage of your town
exact location of the amd server

Albinus
12-13-2001, 02:09 PM
what is it with you and having all these maps alb

weather map of your house
phone coverage of your town
exact location of the amd server


It's just a map thing I suppose :p

Wiggo
12-13-2001, 02:59 PM
I'm sure if ya extended ya self a little bit Olie you'd find the same facilities down there where you are. :D
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

MySTiCuSS
12-13-2001, 09:32 PM
MMM A lot of maps LOL

Mr. C
12-14-2001, 09:21 AM
You have to admit, Albinus's maps have come in handy.
Knowledge is power:clap:

Albinus
12-14-2001, 04:45 PM
Actually, when I was in primary school I wanted to be a cartographer - funny how computers change things :D

Dlab
12-14-2001, 11:33 PM
Actually, when I was in primary school I wanted to be a cartographer - funny how computers change things :D

:D I suppose Cartography, not so bad today, with CAD. It was a *****, when I did my Year in college. All pen and ink.........it was days of:hammer: :crazy: :hammer: :cantfocus , for :eek: :cry: :mad: , to do it all over again.

O'well, that was then, and this is now...............:beer:

Wiggo
12-15-2001, 12:10 AM
Oh my how I do remember those days and havin' to work out the trigonometry that had to go with it. :laugh:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Dlab
12-15-2001, 12:55 AM
Math has never been a problem for me.......:D , but the prof had 400x eyes, and one line defect was a C. I redrafted my final project 3x's, and then took it down to the photo shop and blew it up, and still he circled one spot and marked it w/?. Didn't code it to what type of error and gave me a B. When I asked him about it, he sd he just didn't like that section of the line, no reason....just didn't like it........I decided to take the B and be :D , it was over.

To this day I still think about it, when one of the rugg'rs says, "Dad your so picky!" I typically reply, "Not realy, BELEIVE me........"

:cackle: :cackle: :clap: :cackle: Glad I survived.

Wiggo
12-16-2001, 11:42 PM
Yeah maths was one of my high spots to but the kids now get it easy with bein' allowed calculaters and that now when back in the olds days it was regarded as cheatin'. :smokin:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Darthtanion
12-17-2001, 02:44 AM
I guess that I'm just Old-School. I don't have a problem with the kids using calculators, but only after they can show that they can solve the problems longhand. At least then I'll know that they understand the principle behind the problem.

Mr. C
12-17-2001, 03:48 AM
yes, knowing the formula is more important than the answer

Dlab
12-18-2001, 10:55 PM
HEHEhe......showed one of the kids:?: , my 12 yr old, a slide rule.....she like'd it. Sd she was faster on it, but the school wouldn't let her use it??????? Figure that:?: .

I think being able to apply and manipulate the formulas is the most important. And a solid grounding through Trig. You can get anywhere from there. Ahhhhh... the good old days.