PDA

View Full Version : ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 - lockups/hanging



lycan1385
05-01-2006, 09:21 PM
hi,
i jus built this system :-
athlon 64 3200+ (939)
ASrock 939 Dual SATA2
512x2 Mushkin 991093 DDR400 Ram
Western Digital 80gb SATA1 Drive (the drive which boots windows)
Seagate Barracuda 40gb 7200 rpm IDE Drive. (secondary IDE, no primary IDE)
Raedon 9800 pro 128.
Audigy 2 ZS.
For some reason my motherboard wont run my two ram sticks at their DDR400 speed and will always run them at DDR333 even when i try them one at a time. The first time i started up the board had no probs till i installed XP SP2, the system wud not boot into windows after installing it. So i updated BIOS to 1.80 the newest one and got it working. Then the system wud keep rebooting randomly, whether i leave it idle or play games/surf. SO i uninstalled SATA1 Drivers and now it wont reboot randomly it jus keeps locking/hanging up, in games/surfing/idle. I tried both my memory sticks one at a time...same thing. I also tried a spare memory i had. 256mb Kingston DDR400 value ram....same thing. What could be the problem. I've noticed when i try to play CS source there are random 1/2-1 sec freezes. Could it be my memory? or ram slots on mobo or somehting to do with the SATA controller or the SATA drive itself?

zaqwsx
05-02-2006, 03:27 AM
try a diffrent graphic card that might help ok

Yawgm0th
05-02-2006, 06:47 AM
Which slots do you have the memory modules in?

Darthtanion
05-02-2006, 09:31 AM
Threads merged. Please do not post the same message multiple times. This makes it more difficult to be of help since the posters may not know what you have already tried to rectify the problem.

lycan1385
05-02-2006, 11:53 AM
i've put only one memory stick of 512. And i've tried it in slot 1,2 & 3. The only other graphic card i have is my age old geforce3 ti200....lol.

Munkul
05-02-2006, 04:47 PM
i think i can help. mine did the same thing until i disabled a thing in the bios called something like memory tolerance or compatability - you should know what i mean when you look in the ram settings in the bios.

lycan1385
05-03-2006, 02:54 AM
k i'll disable it...testing...

lycan1385
05-03-2006, 06:50 AM
nop still hanging up

lycan1385
05-03-2006, 07:02 AM
I suspect it to be either of the three things or a combination of them :-
1. My Memory or the memory slots(most likely). Because even when i run only 1 stick of ddr 400 it never recognizes it as ddr400, always as ddr333. I've also tried my spare ram stick of a different make(kingston), that too it recognizes as ddr333 instead of ddr400.

2.My SATA hard drive or the onboard SATA controller. I first installed XP on the sata drive and used my IDE drive as a secondary drive. Now i'm using my IDE as the primary drive with XP and SATA as a secondary storage drive. I found that the comp locked up more when using the SATA as main. Another thing i forgot to mention was that before this lockup problem started, my comp wudnt lock up but wud automatically reboot, in the middle of anything....idle,surfing,gaming etc. So i uninstalled the sata drivers and since then the comp hangs but doesnt reboot automatically.

3.Video Card or Video card slot. I dunno if a bad vid card or a slot could cause lockups but its certainly a possibility...right? I have an old geforce 3 ti200 that i will try soon.

One thing that bugs me though is that if it is either my the vid card/slot or the SATA drive/controller why is my memory still not running at full speed...

Yawgm0th
05-03-2006, 09:50 AM
What power supply are you using?

lycan1385
05-05-2006, 10:14 AM
i'm using a Thermaltake Purepower TT-420 AD (420 Watt) PSU

Munkul
05-05-2006, 04:19 PM
sutupid question, but have you tried memtest86?

lycan1385
05-05-2006, 10:21 PM
no thats not a stupid question. I havent been able to use memtest cos my floppy drive aint connected...cos this stupid mobo has the floppy connecter under the last pci slot and that pci slot has my audigy 2. But i guess i'll remove it and give it a try.

PrairieDawg
05-06-2006, 02:45 AM
Is there a reason why you can't load memtest (use86+ ... not 86) on a CD and run it?

lycan1385
05-06-2006, 06:56 AM
hmm never thought of that....but i'd have to load memtest only right? and nothing else. In other words the CD will only have about 1mb of data?

PrairieDawg
05-06-2006, 07:41 AM
Haven't tried it myself but it should work so long as you can boot from the CD ROM. The boot disks I use have a whole lot more programs than the one but they have been assembled by pros. At less than $0.50 each these days it should be a cheap experiment.

lycan1385
05-06-2006, 08:31 AM
ran memtest86+ 1.65 and another software called MemTest 3.4 by Hci Design. Both didnt show any errors. Also, just recently i open windows explorer and clicked on one of my SATA drive's partitions and the comp just hung. So i'm thinking its either the SATA controller or the Drive itself. Sadly i dont have another pc with a SATA mobo to test my SATA drive.

lycan1385
05-06-2006, 08:43 AM
is this Drive a SATA1 or a SATA2 drive? :-
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822135106
cause thats the one i have.

Munkul
05-09-2006, 08:10 PM
sata2 cause it says 3gb/sec whereas sata1 is 1.5gb/sec, if i remember correctly.

Munkul
05-09-2006, 08:16 PM
since were talking about this particular motherboard, does anyone know how to lower the htt multiplier? i cant see it anywhere in the bios.

lycan1385
05-15-2006, 02:11 AM
yep so i solved the problem like a week ago(sorry i cudnt post sooner, had exams) It was the hard drive. I had connected the SATA2 in the SATA1 port, system is stable now...no reboots/lockups nothin.